University of Houston-Victoria

University College

Close

Tutoring

Peer Tutoring Program

The Student Success Center currently hosts subject-area tutoring in mathematics, biology, chemistry, history, computer science, Spanish and physics.

During sessions with the tutors, individuals may discuss concerns related to courses that are in progress. Unless noted, no appointments are needed for subject-area tutoring. However, students may make appointments ahead of time through Upswing.

Courses We Tutor:

  • ACCT 2301: Principles of Financial Accounting
  • ACCT2302: Principles of Managerial Accounting
  • BIOL 1306: Biology I for Science Majors
  • BIOL 1307: Biology II for Science Majors
  • BUSI 3303: Business Statistics
  • CHEM 1311: General Inorganic Chemistry I
  • CHEM 1312: General Inorganic Chemistry II
  • CHEM 2323: Organic Chemistry I
  • CHEM 2325 Organic Chemistry II
  • COSC 1301: Technology & Problem Solving
  • COSC 1336: Programming Fundamentals I
  • COSC 1337: Programming Fundamentals II
  • HIST 1301: U.S. History I
  • HIST 1302: U.S. History II
  • MATH 1314: College Algebra
  • MATH 1324: Finite Math
  • MATH 1325: Business Calculus
  • MATH 2312: Pre-Calculus
  • MATH 2413: Calculus I
  • MATH 3318: Concepts in Math I
  • MATH 3391: Probability & Statistics
  • MATH 3395: Statistics for Social Sciences
  • PHIL 1301: Intro to Western Philosophy
  • PHYS 1301: College Physics I Mechanics
  • PSCI 2305: U.S. Government
  • PSCI 2306: TX State & Local Government
  • SPAN 1301: Elementary Spanish I
  • SPAN 1302: Elementary Spanish II

Spring 2020 Tutoring Schedule

Monday

 

 

 

 

ACCOUNTING

12:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

DEVON

BIOLOGY

9:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

COURTNEY

BIOLOGY

11:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

BRADLY

BIOLOGY

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

SAM

BUSINESS CALCULUS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

BUSINESS CALCULUS

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:30 AM TO 5:00 PM

HALEY

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

COMPUTER SCIENCE

9:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

JAMES

CONTEMPORARY MATH

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:30 AM TO 5:00 PM

HALEY

CONTEMPORARY MATH

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

ETHICS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

RICARDO

ETHICS

2:30 PM TO 4:00 PM

RICARDO

FINITE MATH

9:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

MOHAMMAD

FINITE MATH

12:00 PM TO 1:00 AM

MOHAMMAD

HISTORY

9:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

HILARY

HISTORY

11:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

KAYIN

HISTORY

4:00 APM TO 5:30 PM

HILARY

HISTORY

4:00 APM TO 6:00 PM

KAYIN

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

9:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

COURTNEY

PHILOSOPHY

 12:00 PM TO 4:00 PM

RICARDO

PHYSICS

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

SAM

POLITICAL SCIENCE

12:00 PM TO 2:00 PM

TIARAH

PRE-CALCULUS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

PRE-CALCULUS

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

STATS

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

SAM

Tuesday

ACCOUNTING

12:30 PM TO 3:30 PM

DEVON

BIOLOGY

11:00 AM TO 12:30 PM

COURTNEY

BIOLOGY

11:00 AM TO 4:00 PM

SAM

CHEMISTRY

8:00 AM TO 9:30 AM

SAMANTHA

CHEMISTRY

11:00 AM TO 5:00 PM

SAMANTHA

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

GABBY

COMPUTER SCIENCE

12:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

VANESSA

CONTEMPORARY MATH

8:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

12:15 PM TO 1:15 PM

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

 

2:15 PM TO 4:00 PM

 

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

GABBY

FINITE MATH

12:00 PM TO 3:30

MOHAMMAD

HISTORY

10:00 AM TO 2:30 PM

HILARY

HISTORY

12:00 PM TO 3:30

KAYIN

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

11:00 AM TO 12:30 PM

COURTNEY

LINEAR ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

GABBY

MATH PROOFS

1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

GABBY

PHYSICS

11:00 AM TO 4:00 PM

SAM

POLITICAL SCIENCE

10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

TIARAH

POLITICAL SCIENCE

2:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

TIARAH

PRE-CALCULUS

1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

GABBY

PROBABILITY & STATISTICS

1:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

GABBY

SPANISH

9:30 AM TO 2:30 PM

TANIA

STATS

11:00 AM TO 4:00 PM

SAM

Wednesday

ACCOUNTING

12:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

DEVON

BIOLOGY

9:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

COURTNEY

BIOLOGY

11:00 AM TO 4:00 PM

BRADLY

BUSINESS CALCULUS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

BUSINESS CALCULUS

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

BUSINESS CALCULUS

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

CHEMISTRY

8:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

SAMANTHA

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM

GABBY

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:30 AM TO 5:00 PM

HALEY

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

COMPUTER SCIENCE

9:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

JAMES

CONTEMPORARY MATH

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

CONTEMPORARY MATH

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM

GABBY

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:30 AM TO 5:00 PM

HALEY

CONTEMPORARY MATH

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

ETHICS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

RICARDO

ETHICS

2:30 PM TO 4:00 PM

RICARDO

FINITE MATH

9:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

MOHAMMAD

FINITE MATH

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

FINITE MATH

12:00 PM TO 1:00 AM

MOHAMMAD

HISTORY

9:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

HILARY

HISTORY

11:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

KAYIN

HISTORY

4:00 PM TO 5:30 PM

HILARY

HISTORY

4:00 APM TO 6:00 PM

KAYIN

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

9:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

COURTNEY

LINEAR ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM

GABBY

MATH PROOFS

1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM

GABBY

PHILOSOPHY

 12:00 PM TO 4:00 PM

RICARDO

POLITICAL SCIENCE

12:00 PM TO 2:00 PM

TIARAH

PRE-CALCULUS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

PRE-CALCULUS

1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM

GABBY

PRE-CALCULUS

3:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

PROBABILITY & STATISTICS

1:00 PM TO 3:30 PM

GABBY

 

 

Thursday

ACCOUNTING

12:30 PM TO 3:30 PM

DEVON

BIOLOGY

11:00 AM TO 3:30 PM

COURTNEY

BIOLOGY

12:00 PM TO 5 PM

BRADLY

CHEMISTRY

8:00 AM TO 9:30 AM

SAMANTHA

CHEMISTRY

11:00 AM TO 5:00 PM

SAMANTHA

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 4:30 PM

GABBY

COMPUTER SCIENCE

12:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

VANESSA

COMPUTER SCIENCE

1:00 PM TO 4:00 PM

JAMES

CONTEMPORARY MATH

8:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

12:15 PM TO 1:15 PM

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

 

2:15 PM TO 4:00 PM

 

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:00 PM TO 4:30 PM

GABBY

FINITE MATH

9:00 AM TO 12:30 PM

MOHAMMAD

HISTORY

9:00 AM TO 11:00 AM

HILARY

HISTORY

12:00 PM TO 3:30

KAYIN

HISTORY

2:00 PM TO 5:30 PM

HILARY

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

11:00 AM TO 3:30 PM

COURTNEY

LINEAR ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 4:30 PM

GABBY

MATH PROOFS

1:00 PM TO 4:30 PM

GABBY

POLITICAL SCIENCE

10:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

TIARAH

PRE-CALCULUS

1:00 PM TO 4:30 PM

GABBY

PROBABILITY & STATISTICS

1:00 PM TO 4:30 PM

GABBY

SPANISH

9:30 AM TO 2:30 PM

TANIA

Friday

ACCOUNTING

12:00 PM TO 3:00 PM

DEVON

BIOLOGY

9:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

COURTNEY

BIOLOGY

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

BRADLY

BIOLOGY

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

SAM

BUSINESS CALCULUS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

BUSINESS CALCULUS

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

BUSINESS CALCULUS

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

CHEMISTRY

8:00 AM TO 10:45 AM

SAMANTHA

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

12:00 PM TO 2:30 PM

GABBY

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:30 AM TO 5:00 PM

HALEY

COLLEGE ALGEBRA

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

COMPUTER SCIENCE

11:00 AM TO 4:00 PM

VANESSA

COMPUTER SCIENCE

2:30 PM TO 5:00 PM

JAMES

CONTEMPORARY MATH

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

CONTEMPORARY MATH

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

CONTEMPORARY MATH

12:00 PM TO 2:00 PM

NICOLE

CONTEMPORARY MATH

12:00 PM TO 2:30 PM

GABBY

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:30 AM TO 5:00 PM

HALEY

CONTEMPORARY MATH

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

ETHICS

10:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

RICARDO

FINITE MATH

11:00 AM TO 3:00 PM

DYLAN

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

9:00 AM TO 2:00 PM

COURTNEY

LINEAR ALGEBRA

12:00 PM TO 2:30 PM

GABBY

MATH PROOFS

12:00 PM TO 2:30 PM

GABBY

PHILOSOPHY

12:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

RICARDO

PHYSICS

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

SAM

POLITICAL SCIENCE

12:00 PM TO 4:00 PM

TIARAH

PRE-CALCULUS

10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM

NIKKI

PRE-CALCULUS

12:00 PM TO 2:30 PM

GABBY

PRE-CALCULUS

1:00 PM TO 5:00 PM

NIKKI

PROBABILITY & STATISTICS

12:00 PM TO 2:30 PM

GABBY

SPANISH

9:30 AM TO 2:30 PM

TANIA

STATS

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

SAM