University of Houston-Victoria

Student Success Center

Close

Tutoring

Peer Tutoring Program

The Student Success Center currently hosts subject-area tutoring in mathematics, biology, chemistry, history, computer science, Spanish and physics.

During sessions with the tutors, individuals may discuss concerns related to courses that are in progress. Unless noted, no appointments are needed for subject-area tutoring. However, students can make appointments ahead of time through the WCOnline.

Courses We Tutor: (Subjects may vary each semester)

  • ACCT 2301: Principles of Financial Accounting
  • ACCT 2302: Principles of Managerial Accounting
  • BIOL 1306: Biology I for Science Majors                                    
  • BIOL 1307: Biology II for Science Majors                                   
  • CHEM 1311: General Inorganic Chemistry I
  • CHEM 1312: General Inorganic Chemistry II                               
  • COSC 1301: Technology & Problem Solving                               
  • COSC 1436: Programming Fundamentals I 
  • CRIJ 1301: Introduction to Criminal Justice                                             
  • HIST 1301: U.S. History I                                                
  • HIST 1302: U.S. History II              
  • MATH 1314: College Algebra
  • MATH 1324: Finite Math                                                                  
  • MATH 1325: Business Calculus
  • MATH 2312: Pre-Calculus
  • MATH 2413: Calculus I      
  • MATH 3318: Concepts in Math I
  • MATH 3391: Probability & Statistics
  • MATH 3395: Statistics for Social Sciences
  • PHYS 1301: College Physics I Mechanics
  • PSCI 2305: U.S. Government
  • PSCI 2306: TX State & Local Government
  • SPAN 1301: Elementary Spanish I
  • SPAN 1302: Elementary Spanish II

 

Fall 2017 Tutoring Schedule - Jaguar Hall 1129

Schedule Subject to Change

Confirm at (361) 485-4428 or come by the Tutoring Center at Jaguar Hall 1129

  Monday

Subject

Time

Tutor

 Accounting/Finite

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Joseph

 Biology

 9:00 am to 11:30 am

 Shayna

 Biology

 10:30 am to 2:30 pm

 Katie

 Biology

 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

 Shayna

 Chemistry/Algebra

 10:00 am to 12:30 pm

 Melissa

 Chemistry/Algebra

 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Melissa

 Computer Science

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Andy

 Computer Science/Algebra

 9:00 am to 10:30 am

 Brittany

 Criminal Justice/Math Stats

 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

 Kelly

 History/Government

 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Ell

 Math

 9:00 am to 6:00 pm

 Nathan

 Math

 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm

 Alec

 Math - Algebra/Pre-Cal

 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm

 Dylan

 Physics

 10:00 am to 2:00 pm

 David

 Spanish/History

 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

 Shannon

 Tuesday

Subject

Time

Tutor

 Accounting/Finite

 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm

 Joseph

 Biology

 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

 Shayna

 Biology

 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm

 Katie

 Biology

 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Kevin

 Chemistry/Algebra

 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Melissa

 Computer Science/Algebra

 9:00 am to 12:00 pm

 Brittany

 Computer Science

 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

 Andy

 Criminal Justice/Math Stats

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Kelly

 History/Government

 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm

 Ell

 Math

 9:00 am to 3:00 pm

 Nathan

 Math - Algebra/Pre-Cal  4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

 Dylan

 Physics  10:00 am to 2:00 pm

 David

 Spanish  4:30 pm to 6:30 pm

 Crystal

 Wednesday

Subject

Time

Tutor

 Accounting/Finite

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Joseph

 Accounting/Finite

 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm

 Joseph

 Biology

 9:00 am to 11:30 am

 Shayna

 Chemistry/Algebra

 10:00 am to 12:30 pm

 Melissa

 Chemistry/Algebra

 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Melissa

 Computer Science

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Andy

 Computer Science/Algebra

 9:00 am to 10:30 am

 Brittany

 Computer Science/Algebra

 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

 Brittany

 Criminal Justice/Math Stats

 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm

 Kelly

 History/Government

 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Ell

 Math

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Nathan

 Math - Algebra/Pre-Cal

 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

 Dylan

 Physics

 10:00 am to 2:00 pm

 David

 Thursday

Subject

Time

Tutor

 Accounting/Finite

 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm

 Joseph

 Biology

 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Kevin

 Computer Science/Algebra

 9:00 am to 12:00 pm

 Brittany

 Computer Science/Algebra

 2:30 pm to 7:00 pm

 Brittany

 Computer Science

 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

 Andy

 Criminal Justice/Math Stats

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Kelly

 History/Government

 4:00 pm to 10:00 pm

 Ell

 Math - Algebra/Pre-Cal

 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

 Dylan

 Physics

 10:00 am to 2:00 pm

 David

 Spanish/History

 12:30 pm to 3:30 pm

 Shannon

 Spanish

 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm

 Crystal

 Friday

Subject

Time

Tutor

 Accounting/Finite

 9:00 am to 2:00 pm

 Joseph

 Biology

 9:00 am to 1:00 pm

 Kevin

 Biology

 10:30 am to 2:00 pm

 Katie

 Computer Science/Algebra

 9:00 am to 10:30 am

 Brittany

 Math

 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm

 Alec

 Math - Algebra/Pre-Cal

 12:00 pm to 3:00 pm

 Dylan

            

Supplemental Instruction Schedule for Victoria Campus

Subject

Time

Tutor

 Biology - Jag Hall 1128

 Monday      7:00pm to 9:00pm

 Kevin

 Biology - Jag Hall 1128

 Wednesday 7:00pm to 9:00pm

 Kevin

 College Algebra - Jag Hall 1128

 Tue/Thur     7:30pm to 8:30pm

 Alec

 History - North 112

 Tuesday      4:30pm to 6:00pm

 Brian

 History - North 112

 Tuesday      7:00pm to 8:30pm

 Brian

 Math 1300 - Jag Hall 1128

 Tue/Thur     6:30pm to 7:30pm

 Alec

 

Adobe Connect Virtual Tutoring

Adobe Connect is web conferencing software that enables students to speak directly with math and computer science tutors from anywhere with an Internet connection.

A webcam and microphone are recommended, but not required. No software downloads are necessary, but your web browser should be running the latest version of Flash.

Adobe Connect virtual tutoring is only available by appointment. Please e-mail for more information.

Like us on Facebook