Skip to Main Content
UHV Logo
University of Houston - Victoria

Academic Affairs
Office of the Provost

University Committees

Faculty Council & Faculty Senate Executive Committee


Description:

The Executive Committee consists of the president, vice president, secretary, and immediate past president of the Faculty Council. In case an academic school has no member on the committee, one faculty member from that school shall be elected to the committee by the Faculty Council immediately following the election of the officers of the Faculty Council. The president of the Faculty Council serves as a representative to the University Faculties Executive Council, acts as president of the Executive Committee, and serves as president of the Faculty Senate. The Executive Committee prepares an agenda for meetings of the Council and Senate and conducts other Council and Senate business.

Reports to:

Provost and Vice president for Academic Affairs

Membership:

Executive Committee
  • Beverly Tomek - President
  • Jim Higgins - Vice President
  • Rachel Martinez - Secretary
  • Elsa Soto Leggett - Past President
  • Olga Chapa - Business At-Large Seat
Senators
  • Mark Ward – School of Arts & Sciences
  • Dmitri Sobolev – School of Arts & Sciences
  • Justin Bell – School of Arts & Sciences
  • Joseph Ben-Ur – School of Business Administration
  • Ron Salazar – School of Business Administration
  • Rachana Kalelkar - School of Business Administration
  • Linda Autry – School of Education & Human Development
  • Katherine Bacon – School of Education & Human Development
  • Mary Lasater – School of Education & Human Development
Grievance
  • Paul Carlson - Chair
  • Don Loffredo - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Yun Wan - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Chien-ping Chen - School of Business Administration
  • Jonathan Du - School of Business Administration (Returning)
  • Carol Klages - School of Education & Human Development
  • Paul Carlson - School of Education & Human Development (Returning)
Faculty Awards
  • JoAnn Olson - Chair
  • Elise Hendricker - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Beverly Tomek - School of Arts & Sciences (Winner)
  • Ron Salazar - School of Business Administration (Winner)
  • JoAnn Olson - School of Education & Human Development (Winner)
  • Margaret Rice - School of Education & Human Development
  • Jie Yang - School of Business Administration
Texas Council of Faculty Senates
  • Beverly Tomek
  • Jim Higgins
Undergraduate Affairs
  • Jeff Sartain - Chair
  • Jeff Sartain – School of Arts & Sciences (Returning)
  • Craig Goodman – School of Arts & Sciences
  • Xiaobo Dong – School of Business Administration
  • Shengsheng Huang – School of Business Administration
  • Teresa LeSage – School of Education & Human Development (Returning)
  • Moira Baldwain – School of Education & Human Development
Graduate Studies
  • Dmitri Sobolev - Chair
  • Dmitri Sobolev - School of Arts & Sciences (Returning)
  • Liane Tanguay - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Chien-Ping Chen - School of Business Administration (Returning)
  • Massomeh Hajilee - School of Business Administration
  • Barbara Patton - School of Education & Human Development (Returning)
  • Rose Alaniz - School of Education & Human Development
Policy Review
  • Jim Higgins - Chair
  • Hongyu Guo - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Chien-Ping Chen - School of Business Administration
  • Louis Lloyd-Zannini - School of Education & Human Development
Faculty Development Leave Committee
  • Sandy Venneman - Chair
  • Sandy Venneman - School of Arts & Sciences (Returning)
  • Jie Yang - School of Business Administration
  • Barbara Patton - School of Education & Human Development
Budget Oversight
  • Katherine Bacon - Chair
  • Yong Glasure - School of Business Administration
  • Katherine Bacon - School of Education & Human Development (Returning)
Core Curriculum
  • Ricardo Texeira - Chair
  • Louie Ren – School of Business Administration
  • Yong Glasure – School of Business Administration
  • Barba Patton – School of Education & Human Development
  • Estella DeLosSantos – School of Education & Human Development
  • Justin Bell - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Jennifer Ortiz-Garza - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Craig Goodman - School of Arts & Sciences
  • Ricardo Texeira - School of Arts & Sciences

⇐ Back to University Committees