Office of Admissions

Exchange Visitor Categories


J1 Professor

The exchange of professors promotes interchange, mutual enrichment, and link research and educational institutions in the US with institutions in foreign countries.  This category allows foreign professors the opportunity to teach, lecture, observe other faculty, or consult at post-secondary accredited educational institutions.   

  • The minimum duration is 3 weeks in the professor category; maximum duration is 5 years.  For those who complete the 5-year period, there is a 24-month bar on repeat participation in the J Professor category.
  • Professors are expected to have appropriate academic or similar credentials.  Generally a prospective exchange visitor professor should have at least a bachelor's degree with appropriate experience in the field of endeavor.
  • The eligible participant shall not be a candidate for a tenure track position.  The J1 visa is inappropriate for organizations seeking to augment their personnel complement.  The US State Department indicates a J1 professor may participate in a tenure track position as long as s/he is not a candidate for tenure.
  • Professors may not be in the US in J-visa status for any part of the 12-month period preceding the start date of their programs.
  • The 12-month bar is waived if the participant is present in the US no more than six months; or participating in the Short-term Scholar category.
  • Professors may engage in research while teaching and lecturing at the institution, at the discretion of the International Student Coordinator, Responsible Officer (RO) for UHV.  This will not be considered a change of category.
  • Incidental lectures or short-term consultations may be permitted by the RO if they are directly related to the objectives of the program and do not delay its completion date.

J1 Research Scholar

The Research Scholar engages in research with their American colleagues, primarily conducting research, observing, or consulting in connection with a research project at research institutions, corporate research facilities, museums, libraries, post-secondary accredited educational institutions, or similar types of institutions.  Short-term Scholars are not included in this category.

  • Similar to the Professor category, Research Scholars spend a minimum duration of 3 weeks, and a maximum duration of 5 years in the category.  
  • May not be in the US in J-visa status for any part of the 12-month period preceding the start of their program.
  • The 12-month bar is waived if the participant is present in the US no more than six months; or participating in the Short-term Scholar category.
  • Research scholars are expected to have appropriate academic or similar credentials.  Generally a prospective research scholar should have at least a bachelor's degree with appropriate experience in the field of endeavor.  A participant who holds less than a bachelor's degree must establish that such a program furthers the objectives of exchange and collaborative research efforts and that the participant will engage in appropriate program activities.
  • Research scholars may also teach or lecture at the institution, at the discretion of the International Student Coordinator, Responsible Officer (RO) for UHV.  This will not be considered a change of category.
  • Incidental lectures or short-term consultations may be permitted by the RO if they are directly related to the objectives of the program and do not delay its completion date. 

Short-term Scholar

The Short-term Scholar may be a professor, research scholar, or person with similar education or accomplishments that visits the United States to lecture, observe, consult, train, or demonstrate special skills at research institutions or post-secondary accredited educational institutions. 

  • Program duration may be from 1 day to a maximum of 6 months.
  • Program extensions are not permitted.  However, short-term scholars may return to the US multiple times in this category without regard to the 24-month bar on repeat participation.  Short-term scholars are exempt from the 12-month bar for prospective professors and research scholars.
  • Short-term scholars may participate in the Exchange Visitor Program at conferences, workshops, seminars, or other events listed on their Form DS-2019.
  • The RO may issue a written authorization to participate in activities (lectures, consultations, etc.) not listed on the Form DS-2019.

Specialist

The Specialist category is an individual who is an expert in a field of specialized knowledge or skill.  The specialist seeks to travel to the United States for observing, consulting, or demonstrating special knowledge or skills. 

  • The specialist category does not include professors, research scholars, or short-term scholars.
  • A specialist can participate in the exchange visitor program for the length of time necessary to complete the program, not to exceed one year.
  • The Specialist does not fill a permanent or long-term position of employment while in the US.
  • Specific locations and activities of the specialist must be listed on the DS-2019.