NewsWire

UHV Home Page Newswire Archives

Archives | News Releases | UHV Home

 Date: January 29, 2009 Contact:  Paula Cobler 361-570-4350

Share:  E-mail to a friend.

UHV announces names of summer, fall 2008 graduates


 

University of Houston-Victoria students participate in the fall commencement ceremony Dec. 13 at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy.

The University of Houston-Victoria has released the names of all honors graduates and graduates for the 2008 summer and fall semesters.

 

Fall graduation took place Dec. 13 at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy. Summer graduates participate in the fall ceremony. Texas Sen. Glenn Hegar delivered the commencement address.

 

Every semester, representatives from each of UHV’s four schools select at least one graduate and one undergraduate student to be honored. The following students were recognized as the Outstanding Students for the Fall:

  • School of Arts & Sciences – Siddiqua A. Hussain, graduate; Marcus Dewayne Taylor, undergraduate.
  • School of Business Administration – Nagarajan Ravishankar, graduate; Hong Du, undergraduate.
  • School of Education & Human Development – Kisha Shanté Smith, graduate; Nikki Marie Garcia and Sara L. Madrazo, undergraduates.
  • School of Nursing – Patricia A. Goehring and William T. Johnson, undergraduates. (The School of Nursing did not select an outstanding graduate student because its first students with Master of Science in Nursing degrees won’t graduate until the spring of 2010.)

 

Students who graduated cum laude (3.5 grade-point average or above), their degree and home cities were:  

 

Kasie Elaine Guthrie, BAAS, Angleton

Dara Angelina Day, BA, Beeville

Jason Jeremy Gallagher, BS, Beeville

Bernadette Alena Hinds, BSIS, Beeville

Samantha Elizabeth Foisner, BSIS, Boling

Glenda Alvera Stallings, BSN, Brookshire

Lisa Marie Mach, BSN, El Campo

Sterling Martin Strarup, BBA, El Campo

Phillip John Roberts, BBA, Conroe

Roxanne Alane Tumlinson, BSN, Cuero

Victoria Ashley Grace, BSN, Friendswood

Shaye A. Gohlke, BS, Goliad

Magdalena Moreno, BAAS, Goliad

Emily Moyare Agasa, BSN, Houston

Kathleen Ann Dee, BSN, Houston

Jacqueline Elizabeth Perez, BS, Houston

Diann Kay Rugg, BSIS, Houston

Tobias Jay Whitman, BSIS, Houston

Jill Christina Garner, BSIS, Inez

Jennifer Marcil Ross, BSN, Katy

Ashley Dawn Traugott, BSIS, Katy

Millicent Chizoba Adikaibe, BSN, Missouri City

Denise Marie Jenkins, BSIS, Pettus

Jessica Lee Helms, BSN, Port O’Connor

Lucas Bradley McElroy, BS, Richmond

Anne Ramirez Garza, BS, Rosenberg

Oscar J. Morales, BAAS, Rosenberg

Tracey Lea Eddy, BS, Salado

Monica Ann Kusy, BSIS, Schulenburg

Gloria Velazquez, BSIS, Schulenburg

Dinorah Louise Hollingsworth, BAAS, Sugar Land

Willene Gossett, BSIS, Victoria

Michelle Nicole Hahn, BBA, Victoria

Nicholas Jobe, BA, Victoria

Marianna Elizabeth Measom, BSN, Victoria

Chinh K. Pham, BBA, Victoria

Froylan H. Silva, BA, Victoria

Samantha Wagner Steeves, BAAS, Victoria

Jason Duane Stowe, BAAS, Victoria

Kristina E. Gaona, BSIS, Wharton

Jana Leigh Basham, BSIS, Yoakum

Misti Leigh Onhaizer, BBA, Yoakum

 

Students who graduate magna cum laude (3.68 GPA or above) were:

 

Katherine Anne Vern, BSN, Bay City

Sandra June Eiland, BSN, Baytown

Clint R. Talley, BSN, Beeville

Michelle Lee Johnson, BSN, Edna

Traci Michelle Faas, BSIS, El Campo

Amanda M. Bures, BSIS, Ganado

Mary Grace Dela Torre, BSN, Houston

Allison Woodbury Luce, BSIS, Houston

Sahar Javed Minhas, BS, Houston

Jonathan Lowell Owens, BS, Houston

Ranier Perez, BS, Houston

Stacie Marie Robison, BS, Houston

Heather Elizabeth Montgomery, BS, Katy

Robin G. Rolon, BA, Katy

Ashley Morton, BSIS, Louise

Jessy Sam Kurian, BSN, Missouri City

Sukunya Thunyodom, BSN, Missouri City

Connie Jean Koonce, BS, Refugio

Kathleen Mary Beddingfield, BSN, Richmond

Britt Alsion Smith, BSN, Richmond

Sarah Mei-Ling Wu, BBA, Richmond

Robert Patrick Moya, BBA, Sugar Land

Roya Saemian, BSN, Sugar Land

Nora Linda Duenez, BSIS, Tivoli

Ashley Rose Roell, BSIS, Victoria

Kyle Travis Rother, BBA, Victoria

Amanda Gene Soester, BBA, Victoria

Marcus Taylor, BA, Victoria

Krista Brianne Wilkerson, BSIS, Victoria

Carolyn A. Mitchell, BSIS, Wharton

Heather Jean-Marie Mutchler, BSIS, Yorktown

 

Students who graduated summa cum laude (3.85 GPA or above) were: 

 

William T. Johnson, BSN, Cypress

Anson Thomas Brown, BS, Damon

Ashlen Beth Brown, BS, Damon

Deborah Kaye Haltom, BSIS, East Bernard

Elvis Zapalac, BS, East Bernard

Nikki M. Garcia, BSIS, El Campo

Fartun Kasim Jafar, BS, Houston

Sara Lela Madrazo, BSIS, Houston

Jonathan Hoang Tran, BS, Houston

Christie Marie Blaylock, BAAS, Katy

Clare Louise Dolen, BSIS, Katy

Dana Celisse Jehlen, BSIS, Katy

Gabriel Wayne McEver, BAAS, Leander

Darla Gayle Cook, BSIS, Louise

Belinda Ann Phares, BS, Missouri City

Gabriel Gonzalez, BAAS, Richmond

Tarsha Annette Jackson, BAAS, Richmond

Sanjay Jetho Thadani, BS, Richmond

Lindsey Michelle Wiesenborn, BBA, Richmond

Nikolle Renee Chaney, BSIS, Sealy

Dawn M. Prihoda, BSIS, Sealy

Rita Ifeoma Nwazojie, BSN, Sugar Land

Ryan Lane Shuck, BS, Sugar Land

Hong Du, BBA, Victoria

Tracey Leigh Gerdes, BAAS, Victoria

Ann Margaret Gonzales, BS, Victoria

Joanne Guerra, BSN, Victoria

Heidi Monier Mansy, BSN, Victoria

Deborah Lois Payne, BSN, Victoria

Cheri Lynn Carroll, BAAS, Yoakum

Patricia Ann Goehring, BSN, Yorktown

 

All other graduates by school listed with their home city were:

 

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

 

Bachelor of Arts

Jeff Girard Krus, Houston

Megan Eileen Chriss, Katy

Corey R. Hilton, Katy

Mary Jane Wurts, Katy

Leticia Esparza, Richmond

Elisabeth Grace Delarosa, Victoria

Casey Marie Johnston, Victoria

Jenny Lee Sparks, Victoria

Kelsey Jaide Willis, Victoria

Margarito Candelario Cervantez, Wharton

 

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Amy Gonzales, Beeville

Autrey Lynetta Brown, Brazoria

D'Anna Marie Long, Edna

Imran Syed, Fulshear

Syncere Maria Brown, Houston

Sarah M. Anzalotti, Katy

Lillian Patrice Flanders, Katy

Kristin Ann Foret, League City

Christie Marie Valle, Missouri City

Alberto Cuellar, Port Lavaca

Rocky Rene Rodriguez, Port Lavaca

Chandra Cristine Sjovall, Richmond

Nelly Cristina Balderas, Rosenberg

Naeema Nasir, Sugar Land

Oralia Esther Martinez, Tuleta

Jason William Burrier, Vanderbilt

Mark Ryan Kelly, Victoria

Jesse Arthur Welch, Victoria

Lisa Ann Stavena Olmeda, Wharton

 

Bachelor of Science

Manuel Guerrero Olvera, Blessing

Juan D. Martinez, Bloomington

Rhea Nichole Vonas, Brookshire

Ashley Michelle Barnett, Cuero

Trent Len Orosco, Cuero

Thyanne Vu, Cypress

Mark Hamilton Branham, Edna

Natalia Naid Vallejo, El Campo

Kendra Denise Bures, Ganado

Brenda Monroy Garcia, Goliad

Kruti B. Patel, Houston

Kelly Nicole Ware, Houston

Sheila Clyne Jaure, Karnes City

Ashley Panay Bellows, Katy

Cynthia Diane Jones, Katy

Javier Garza, Manchester, Md.

Katherine Leigh Clark, Richmond

Jessica Louise Montieth, Sugar Land

Nikhil Vijay Patel, Sugar Land

Aaron Deshawn Williams, Sweeny

Jessica Lisseth Escobar, Victoria

Ronald Lee Garrett, Victoria

Christina Renee Garza, Victoria

Cherlyn A. Hodge, Victoria

Katie Marie Miller, Victoria

Clint A. Reyes, Victoria

Joshua Christopher Shott, Victoria

Emily Ann Vincent, Victoria

James William Vinson, Victoria

Jeramiah Wimberly, Victoria

Valerie Villarreal Romans, Yorktown

 

Master of Arts

Brenda Gail Phipps, Victoria

Shelly Reissig, Victoria

 

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Suhair A. Alnasr, Houston

Sharon Denise Grover, Houston

Jennifer Lee Yancey, Inez

Alberta Gray, Saint Helena Island, S.C.

Sandra Jean Gonzales, Victoria

Raquel Sandra Harriman, Victoria

Kathryn L. Long, Victoria

 

Master of Science

Mangirish Arun Sansguiri, Houston

Ge Song, Houston

Lei Zhang, Houston

William Brackston Guthrie, Katy

Jung-Kai Peng, Missouri City

Judy Jean Ramsay, Pearland

Siddiqua A. Hussain, Sugar Land

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Bachelor of Business Administration

Venessa Gaona, Danevang

Kimber Lee Janik, El Campo

Dolores Aufranc, Guatemala City, Guatemala

Susan Jean Aschenbeck, Houston

Kristen Daniella Ruiz, Houston

Jennifer Balensiefen Hayes, Missouri City

Brenda Marlen Trevino, Port Lavaca

Amy Leigh Holik, Richmond

Brianne Lorraine Masculine, Rosenberg

Vanessa Kaye Gaskin, Rosharon

Agueda Isabel Gambino, Spring Tracie

Ann Mandley, Victoria

Jared Allen Self, Victoria

Tiffany Nicole Janik, Wharton

Valerie Annette Janik, Wharton

Joy Sixtos, Yorktown

 

Master of Business Administration

Theresa Lynn Foss, Alvin

James Peyton Hubbard, Annapolis, Md.

Joab Salce, Austin

Rhonda L. Clegg, Bay City

Kamran Naseem Khan, Bellaire

Martha K. Healey, College Station

Sarah Josephine Bailey, Conroe

Sanjay Parashar, Cypress

Brett Patrick Helweg, Fort Worth

Rojelio Mendoza, Fresno

Brinton Robert Johnston, Fulshear

Christi Michelle Cable, Houston

Hitesh Hasmukh Divecha, Houston

William Hayden Dotson, Houston

Gerardo Garcia-Andrade, Houston

Mira Gerges Harb, Houston

Tori W. Houze, Houston

Monica Jha, Houston

Chanda Pranab Kapat, Houston

Gouri Kulkarni, Houston

Grace Leal, Houston

Jay R. Mehta, Houston

Elena Leonidovna Milstein, Houston

Tonya Denice Morris, Houston

Simon William Mumford, Houston

Ravi Nath, Houston

Christiana Adetokunbo B. Obafunwa, Houston

Jennifer Ocasio, Houston

Isioma Priscilla Ojeah, Houston

Sumukh J. Pai Angle, Houston

Amit Jitendra Patel, Houston

Paresh C. Patel, Houston

Jose Alejandro Reyna, Houston

Oluwatoyin Rufai, Houston

Maniram Sankar, Houston

Sandra Kay Scherlen, Houston

Paran Umapathy, Houston

Donald Joseph Williams, Houston

Gloria Lynn Taylor, Huntsville

Ceasar O. Banda, Katy

Bitan K. Banerjee, Katy

Iris L. Chiu, Katy

David Thomas Collazos, Katy

Tamika Patrice Coote, Katy

Alfred Pete Fonseca, Katy

Michael Page Hancock, Katy

Shashank Jain, Katy

Thomas Michael Kelley, Katy

Quan Li, Katy

Dimpal Ramesh Mistry, Katy

Ernesto Dario Montes Zambrano, Katy

Dionne Elaine Moonah, Katy

Vladimir Naranjo, Katy

Thomas Peter Painunkal, Katy

Phani B. Potturu, Katy

Nagarajan Ravishankar, Katy

German Enrique Rubiano, Katy

John Michael Skora, Kingwood

Bryan Christopher Salerno, Little Rock, Ark.

Juan Jose Torres, Katy

Luke Michael Miller, McKinney

Marta Ubide, McKinney

Brenda Diane Henry, Missouri City

Lauren Ashlea Jones, Missouri City

Cicely Elyse McKentie, Missouri City

Wei Hua Sun, Missouri City

Keith Rodney Erskine, Pearland

Yahaya Nathaniel Atanu, Richmond

Raymond Lynn Camel, Richmond

John L. Mack, Richmond

Beth Leane Purcell, Richmond

Michael Charles Smalling, Richmond

Christopher Glen Smith, Rosharon

Jonathan David Scudder, San Antonio

Bryan Robert Burleson, South Beloit, Ill.

Elida Mercado, South Houston

Pooja Awasthi, Stafford

Jason Scott Castecka, Sugar Land

Julie Burch Garcia, Sugar Land

Michael Leon Ingram, Sugar Land

Jonathan Lawrence James, Sugar Land

Rachel Robyn Jones, Sugar Land

Betty Jane Madrid, Sugar Land

Shakir Rahman, Sugar Land

Mazen Riyad Saman, Sugar Land

Lex Edward Sheddan, Sugar Land

Ernest Edward Sutton, Sugar Land

Irfan Umatiya, Sugar Land

M. Jonathan Visser, Sugar Land

 

Master of Science in Economic Development & Entrepreneurship

Taj Jamal Clark, Baytown

Samuel Dalton Usnick, Houston

William Hughes Usnick, Houston

Jeffrey Wayne Thompson, Pflugerville

Monica Mary Cornetti, Providence Village

Adrian Scott Cannady, Victoria

Richard Lee Herzog, Victoria

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 

 

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Sonya Arellano, Alvin

Heather Marie Tabor, Boling

La Wanna Renia Hubert, Brookshire

Tara Kristina Korbe, College Station

Jennifer Ann Atchley-Johnson, Conroe

Cristina Chacon Gonzales, El Campo

Erin Elizabeth Haws, Falls City

Megan Marie Schmidt, Fulshear

Nora Lisa Vela Camarillo, Gonzales

Jennifer Anne Forbes, Granbury

Kristen Nicole Henke, Hallettsville

Sarah Jane Kallus, Hallettsville

April Michelle Boroff, Houston

Suzanne Nicole Chamness, Houston

Piedad Palmira Lopez-Velarde, Houston

Vanessa Arlene Masson, Houston

Myriam Alexandra Sierra, Houston

Clyde Isaac Toval, Houston

Carolina Colonia, Katy

Toni D. Delatorre, Katy

Amanda Blake Kimbrew, Katy

Christi Elisa Ponce, Katy

Kinia Tamara Primo, Katy

Anne Michelle Puls, Katy

Rebecca Rudd, Katy

Lori Kay Sanford, Katy

Barbara Gail Smith, Katy

Carolina Patricia Tamez, Katy

Angela Lee Weeks, Katy

Jennifer Lynn Gonzales, Kenedy

Hailey Denise Hess, La Grange

Laura Michelle Turner, Lake Charles, La.

Rhonda Renee Brown, Missouri City

Michael J. Milazzo, Missouri City

Mandi Lee McNeely, Needville

Theresa Marie Sanchez, Needville

Kathrine Cecilia Otahal, Orange Grove

Amanda Lea Nessa, Port Lavaca

Mayra J. Gutierrez, Richmond

Sandra Ann Merlos, Richmond

Juanita Frances Runge, Richmond

Laura A. Rendon, Rosenberg

Maria Guadalupe Velazquez, Schulenburg

Melanie Lyn Cox, Sealy

Rebecca Ruth Galyen, Sealy

Michelle Janeen Stuart, Spring

Rebecca Lee Clements, Van Vleck

Crystal Hurst Garcia, Victoria

Karalyn K. Jones, Victoria

Nichollette Ann Moeller, Victoria

Ranella Rene Rodriquez, Victoria

Mandy Renee Rosas, Weimar

Nina Mohr Christmas, Wharton
Petra Marie Garcia, Wharton
Nancy G. Gutierrez, Wharton

Kathleen Marie Perez, Yoakum

 

Master of Education

Cathy Jean Menefee, Alvin

Carol Dianne Farrar, Bay City

Glenn Mason Ging, Bay City

Jack Anthony Kelley III, Bay City

Stephanie Kucera, Bay City

Rodney Joseph Armstrong, Baytown

Sheryl Marie Smith, Beasley

Erika Lynn Koenig, Blessing

Tiffiney Rachele Papillion, Breaux Bridge, La.

Annabelle Gonzalez, El Campo

Wendy Lynn Olmstead, El Campo

Lianne D. Socha, El Campo

Robin Nicole Martin, Fresno

Gabriel Gallardo, Gonzales

Paula Sue Parkinson, Hallettsville

Monique R. Ford-Garrett, Houston

Miranda Kay Gilbert, Houston

Angela J. Hayes, Houston
JackelineHurtado, Houston

Michael Lotz, Houston

Kara Sue Sylvester, Houston

Elida Pardo Zuck, Inez

Angela Dudley Angel, Katy

Susan Kathryn Hammack, Katy

Valarie D. Landry, Houston

Phornia Newton, Houston

Kisha S. Smith, Houston

Sharon Faye Scott, Katy

Kimberly Corman Etheridge, Lissie

Tracey A. Bull, Markham

Lakisha Monique Anthony, Missouri City

Joycelyn Gail Harris, Missouri City

Genevieve Marie Zelaya, Missouri City

Jillian Bain, Needville

Yvette Marie Perez, Needville

Vicki Renea Drabek, North Richland Hills

Stephanie Marlowe Garcia, Palacios
Frederic Blake Westhoff, Palacios

Cindy Krause, Port Lavaca

Rhonda Lenay Rodriguez, Richmond

Debora June Ribble, San Marcos

Ian Christian Supak, Simonton

Monica Kaye Supak, Simonton

Rebekah Fisher Williams, Spring

Sandra Buckner Benckenstein, Sugar Land
Nancy M. Hentschel, Sugar Land

Sarah Kafi, Sugar Land

Cynthia Glorioso Martin, Sugar Land

Nerissa Norean Philip, Sugar Land

Joseph Timothy Ros, Van Vleck

Lois Lord, Victoria

Rumaldo Luna Martin, Victoria

Carrie Finch Pennell, Victoria

Stephanie Denise Harris, Wharton

Crystal A. Carroll, Yoakum

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING

 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Anthony Christian President, Baytown

Roxanne Marie Morales, Goliad

Juana Gutierrez, Gonzales

Maria Isabel De Guzman, Houston

Delphine Lorine Manyigang, Houston

Roseline Iheka Onyedum, Houston

Angela Yvonne Taylor, Houston

Leslie P. Bateman, Lake Jackson

Lashawn Denise Pursley-Huey, Missouri City

Traci Michelle Shefcik, Port Lavaca

Caleb A. Odesa, Richmond

Yves Rose Senat, Richmond

Helen Ebere Anyiam, Rosenberg

Prudence Cornelius, Sugar Land

Danika Shanik Medina, Sugar Land

Gwendolyn Danea Schlamb, Victoria

Debbie Kay Banks, Wharton

 

 

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelor’s and master’s degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend, Harris and Montgomery counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.