NewsWire

UHV Home Page Newswire Archives

Archives | News Releases | UHV Home

 Date: May 19, 2008 Contact:  Paula Cobler 361-570-4350

Share:  E-mail to a friend.

UHV announces spring 2008 graduates


 

The University of Houston-Victoria recently released the names of students who graduated this spring.

Graduation took place May 10 at UHV with 237 graduates participating. U.S. Rep. Ron Paul, who is seeking the 2008 Republican nomination for president, was the commencement speaker.

The following students were recognized as the Outstanding Students for the Spring:

Crystal Marie Lester and Delores Evens White, graduate; Christian Manalansan, undergraduate; School of Arts & Sciences Mounia Zouggarh, graduate; Alfred James Baca, undergraduate; School of Business Administration Lisa A. Gonzales, graduate; Gloria Madrigal Ramirez, undergraduate; School of Education & Human Development

Students who graduated cum laude and their home cities were:

Estrella Elida Arnold, Blessing
Karen D. Presa, Brazoria
Carmen Julia HernŠndez, Brookshire
Neal Allen Tolbert, Cuero
Jaquelyn Nadine Rubio, Goliad
Jaime Lee Hermes, Hallettsville
Christine Ann Daudet, Houston
Brandy Kay Bielik, Katy
Candace Clark, Katy
Stephanie Ann Grace, Katy
Christina Wagner, Newport News, Va.
Ruby E. Curtis, Port Lavaca
Christie Diane Smith, Rosharon
Caroline Mary-Jean Findlay, Spring
Brenda Sherman Fisher, Sugar Land
Michelle Knable, Sugar Land
Alvina Jean Cranfill, Victoria
Billy Hung Nguyen, Victoria
Cynthia J. Padron, Victoria
Chinh Kieu Pham, Victoria
Amanda Lyn Schroeder, Victoria
Froylan Hernandez Silva Jr., Victoria
Nichol Mechele Upton, Victoria
Orlando Perez, Weslaco

Students who graduated magna cum laude were:

Leslie Ann Barron, Boling
Danny Joseph Tyl Jr., Cuero
Amy Ortiz, El Campo
Gretchen Lyn Seymour, El Campo
Jennifer Lynn Janak, Hallettsville
Mark Bruce Dixon, Houston
Julie Saavedra Breath, Katy
Alysha Brooke Diaz, Palacios
Anne Ramirez Garza, Rosenberg
Melissa Nicole Melton, Sealy
Aftan Marie Alameda, Victoria
Alfred James Baca, Victoria
April Michelle Geistman, Victoria
Melissa Carmona Nieto, Victoria
Estela Nollola, Victoria
Marcus Dewayne Taylor, Victoria
Jonathon James Trcka, Victoria
Jeanette M. Koenig, Wharton

Students who graduated summa cum laude were:

Dawn K. Bolcerek, Brenham
Chad Joseph Guidry, Edna
Teresa Lynn Tuch, Meyersville
Gloria Madrigal Ramirez, Rosenberg
Sara Ann Janak, Shiner
Christian Manalansan, Stafford
Cheryl Darby McCollough, Victoria
Kelly Jean Moore, Victoria
Tracie Lee Quinn, Victoria
Matthew Joseph Schneider, Victoria
Lauren Alesha Simcik, Victoria

All other graduates by school listed with their home city were:

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Shannon Lee Hadley, Austin
Carlona June Odom, Beeville
Diannete Medina, Bloomington
Syed Imran, Clodine
Leonda Nichole Reyes, Edna
Chad Allen Gray, Fannin
Ruth Diane Gummelt Muehr, Hallettsville
Chandra Parrish Lopez, Houston
Denise Starr Todish, Houston
Michael Roy Sheeran, Midland
Janice L. Tater, Port Lavaca
Chadley Juston Abston, Victoria
Mark Ryan Kelly, Victoria
Nereida Rivas-Richmond, Victoria
Linda Anne Jones, Weimar

Bachelor of Arts

Sharleen Joy Larkin, Edna
Julia M. Lopez, Georgetown
Amy Elizabeth Bolton, Grand Prairie
Benjamin Edward Horne, Houston
Lindsey Diane Baker, Victoria
Tyson Lee Brown, Victoria
Sarah Ashley Guilbeaux, Victoria
Javonna Brinn Gumm, Victoria
Marina Hinojosa, Victoria
Jennifer C. Zeplin, Victoria
Emily Dawn Latimer, Weimar
Maria Omarina G. Dorr, Yoakum

Bachelor of Science

Tiffany Nicole La Veque, Damon
Chanti Lee Marie Cloutman, Edna
Veronica Marie Richards, El Campo
Brenda Monroy Garcia, Goliad
Zobeida Leigha Reyes, Houston
Audrey Lynette Kilgore, Inez
Kathy Lee Myers, Inez
Kevin Louis Feagins I, Katy
Lynndy Shella Perinich, Livingston
Christopher Lee Davis, New Braunfels
Melissa Cantu-Rodriguez, Placedo
Christopher Scot McConathy, Port Lavaca
Lynette C. Reger, Port Lavaca
Sylvia Consuelo Foerster, Sealy
Brandie Odelle Roe, Vanderbilt
Leah Rains Amaya, Victoria
Jacob Shane Beyer, Victoria
Clint K. Chovanec, Victoria
Monica Michelle Cortinas-Monroy, Victoria
Melanie Rae Dixon, Victoria
Ryan Preston Fishbeck, Victoria
Annette Fossati, Victoria
Phillip M. Gomez, Victoria
Sarah Ann Guseman, Victoria
Juan Diego Martinez, Victoria
Michele Lyn Oertli-Booth, Victoria
Amanda Marie Reid, Victoria
Subaika Husaini Sayed, Victoria
Galdina R. Tollefson, Victoria
Juan Velasquez IV, Victoria
Jennifer D. Webb, Victoria

Master of Arts

Jamie R. Prunty, Houston
Ivy Antonia Salinas, Houston
Jason C. Browning, La Grange
Maranda Lynn Koenig, North Richland Hills
Tammy Jedlicka Hernandez, Port Lavaca
Reanna Nicol Clifton, Rockport
Kimberly Marie Bagnall, Victoria
Rebecca Suzanne Buzek, Victoria
Kelli Susannah Cotton, Victoria
Kelli Eun Hye Gill, Victoria
Shelly Christine Reissig, Victoria
Delores Evens White, Victoria

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Elton L. Fewell, Austin
Rita Marie McMahon, Missouri City
Angelique Williams Sakry, Richmond
Dustin Monroe Balfanz, Victoria
Sandra Jean Gonzales, Victoria
Crystal Marie Lester, Victoria
Shane Carroll May, Victoria
Rebekah Elizabeth McManus Shimek, Victoria
Gabriel A. Striedel, Victoria

Master of Science

John Randall Chancellor, Austin

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration

Christopher M. Canales, East Bernard
Susan Jean Aschenbeck, Houston
Sara Renee Hermes, Inez
Christina D. Anderson, Katy
Wendy Dawn Gray, La Salle
Lakshan S. Serasinghe, Missouri City
Jeremy Joseph Pierce, Pflugerville
Hong Du, Port Lavaca
Brenda Marlen Trevino, Port Lavaca
Louis Esparza, Richmond
Raymond C. Wenz III, San Antonio
Brenda Kay Smith, Santa Fe
Jeremy Whitten Radcliffe, Telferner
William Thomas Dawson, Victoria
Dustin James Hahn, Victoria
Michelle Nicole Hahn, Victoria
Samuel Alan Hanke, Victoria
Tomas K. Howard, Victoria
Jordan Lee Jones, Victoria
Jennifer Farris Lowder, Victoria
Keith Thomas Merrick, Victoria
Jonathan Lee Pfeffer, Victoria
Jennifer Lynn Renken, Victoria
Arthur R. Vega, Victoria

Master of Business Administration

Sabrina D'Amico Butt, Baton Rouge, La.
Kimberlee Ruth Whittington, Baytown
Shelly Eddings Knapp, Dublin, Calif.
Rajiv Totlani, Frisco
Tonya Kaylee Adams, Houston
Adebola M. Babarinde, Houston
Jill Melissa Burns, Houston
David A. Calderhead, Houston
Patrick Gonzales, Houston
Shah Galib Bin Habib, Houston
Maria Khoury, Houston
Shanaya Kuykendahl, Houston
Hang Kwai, Houston
Amy Kim-Phuong Nguyen, Houston
Silas T. Nunes, Houston
Christopher Keith Pemberton, Houston
Tuan Dinh Phan, Houston
Andrea Amor Myers Smith, Houston
Dohsung Mark Yum, Houston
Syarifah Nurlinda Fakhry, Jakarta, Indonesia
Joshua Douglas Chambers, Katy
Stacey Lee Chambers, Katy
Sam George Daher, Katy
Jose Luis Gonzalez, Katy
Jose Marie Meilo, Katy
Ashish Rakhit, Katy
Sheri Lynn Sanderson, Katy
Brian R. Stone, Katy
Christopher Scott Whiteley, Katy
James Leith Youngblood, Katy
Anthony Lee Percy, Long Beach, Calif.
Akila Philip Diwakar, Missouri City
Alesha Maria Peterson, Missouri City
Deanitra Ronetta Sansoni Walker, Missouri City
Yolanda Raeshawn Washington, Missouri City
Gaynell Guillory, Pearland
Gheara Cynara Griffin-Nemons, Richmond
Mounia Zouggarh, Richmond
Bridgett Hamilton, Stafford
Pauline Stapleton, Stafford
Kristin Stout Edwards, Sugar Land
Linda Beth Hodgson, Sugar Land
Shashi Kris Kumar, Sugar Land
Olaniyi Oladoyin Oshinowo, Sugar Land
Sunil Kumar Sukumaran, Sugar Land
Mary Thanh Swanniutt, Sugar Land
David Kabiru Wahome, Sugar Land
Eric K. Waxali, Sugar Land
Randall Craig Salter, Victoria

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Paulett Yvonne Collins, Bay City
Penny R. Muston, Bay City
Jessica Alexandra Rudd, Cuero
Jessica Sue Franz, Edna
Stacie Elizabeth Broman, El Campo
Hanni Maria Wissinger, El Campo
Kasey Renee Larson, Ganado
Rebecca Rae Allen, Gonzales
Nancy McKneely Novosad, Hallettsville
Jacklyn Lane Smirak, Hallettsville
Christie C. Cloud, Houston
Vanessa A. Masson, Houston
Michelle Meshawn Mosley, Houston
Yvonne Marie Palmarez, Houston
Laura Michelle Turner, Humble
Leigh Ann Hudgins, Hungerford
Elizabeth Lea Baker, Katy
Jessica J. Betancur, Katy
Maria Yolanda Evans, Katy
Donna L. Harrison, Katy
Bonnie Simpkins Khan, Katy
DeAnna Marie Martinez, Katy
Trudy Moore-Reyes, Katy
Rebecca Kathryn Rudd, Katy
Bridgit Nicole Hernandez, Kenedy
Samuel Russell Hamman, Richmond
Almeda Crump-Harris, Thompsons
Rhonda Sims, Tivoli
Katherine Yvonne Horelka, Victoria
Stacy Lynn Malandrakis, Victoria
Nichollette Ann Moeller, Victoria
Hillary A. Reinartz, Victoria
Paula Elizabeth Smith, Victoria
Karen Renee Taylor, Victoria
Yvonne Marie Vasquez, Victoria

Master of Education

Shelly Cynthia Jimenez, Angleton
Maria Elena Enoch, Bay City
Mark Anthony Longoria, Bay City
Tracie Lea Pohlmeyer, Bay City
Kelly Lynne Majewski, Boling
Travis C. Reeve, Cuero
JoAnn Roberson, Edna
Ginger Yvonne Andreas, El Campo
Shanna Diane Goff-Sulak, El Campo
Sandra Christine Ramirez, El Campo
Avis Michelle Smith, Fresno
Gwendolyn Fallwell Coffey, Fulshear
Robin L. McCann, Ganado
Jason Lee Appelt, Hallettsville
Sara Dawn Dries, Houston
Roshuna Rene Jackson, Houston
Amy Michelle Krajewski, Houston
Tracie Lynn Mullens, Houston
Phornia Locha Newton, Houston
Chijioke Johnson Udoagwu, Houston
Juliana Urban Klinkerman, Inez
Kregg A. Cuellar, Katy
Ronnie Kevin Edwards, Katy
Katrina Michelle McLean, Katy
Rowena Ramirez Lopez, Lake Jackson
Rhonda Lorraine Merta, Louise
Jared Alexander Pizzitola, Meadows Place
Ericka Anease Burr, Missouri City
Daphane Howard Carter, Missouri City
Janell Elaine Chavis, Missouri City
Terence Daved Hayden, Missouri City
Karen Michele Paulus, Missouri City
Jennifer Christine Petru, Missouri City
Laura Ramirez, Missouri City
Leslie C. Hardee, Needville
Brett Stephen Pohler, Needville
Mary Ellen Urquidi-Rocha, Needville
Tracey Ann Wittneben, Needville
Clay Foster Hudgins, Orchard
Sherri Mae Seaman, Palacios
Phillip John Swope, Port Lavaca
Verna Kay Berry, Richmond
Christopher R. Bowser, Richmond
Gloria Maria Cuellar-Kyle, Richmond
Rosemarie G. Cumings, Richmond
Tŏnya Nicole Garza, Richmond
Grady Glass, Richmond
Lisa A. Gonzales, Richmond
Janice Renee Harvey, Richmond
Christy Heaney, Richmond
Ashli Elisabeth Hermes, Richmond
Cira Sanchez Herrera, Richmond
Jeremy L. Hill, Richmond
Rankin Virgle Hitt III, Richmond
Helen Jimenez, Richmond
Tonya Alyse Richey, Richmond
Heather Rachel Williams, Richmond
Keith L. Williams, Richmond
Amber Joy Barbarow, Rosenberg
Jillian Carol Haberman, Rosenberg
Gregory Lee Hein, Rosenberg
Cheri Massey Hendrick, Rosenberg
Kim M. Whichard, Rosenberg
Sandra Lee Villarreal, Runge
Gary Dean McNeal, Schulenberg
Nicole Lynea Poenitzsch, Sealy
Rebecca Ann Bogard, Stafford
Shaunita Antrece Gilbert, Stafford
Evan Ibeziako, Sugar Land
Adam Jeremy Lazor, Sugar Land
Elizabeth Aprilla Matthiesen, Sugar Land
Amy Jean Sager, Sugar Land
Linda G. Sparrow, Sugar Land
Eric Thomas Amsler, Victoria
Kristy N. Chappell, Victoria
Ann Ahrens Goodman, Victoria
Jill Marie Mowles, Victoria
Leslie Watson Zapata Padgett, Victoria
Cheryl Waitschies Sedlacek, Victoria
Slate W. Srubar, Victoria
Ruby Ann Trevino, Victoria
Patricia M. Blair, Wharton
Meliss Rae Eckhardt, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bernadette Ann Bastian, Inez
Herbert Rolito Cayabyab Ortiz, Rosenberg
Arlette Aubry May, Stafford
Elsy Shaji John, Sugar Land
Traci Lynn Dyson, Victoria
Kimberly Louise Smart, Victoria
Jon Terry Trevino, Victoria

 

 

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelorís and masterís degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend, Harris and Montgomery counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.