NewsWire

UHV Home Page Newswire Archives

Archives | News Releases | UHV Home

 Date: June 26, 2014 Contact:  Paula Cobler 361-570-4350

Share:  E-mail to a friend.

UHV announces spring graduates


 

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 384 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates with honors wore gold braids over their robes during a May 10 graduation ceremony at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school are listed below with their hometown and any honors received.

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

  • Ashley Michelle Tolbert, Asheville, N.C.
  • Morgan Nicole Norrell, Conroe
  • Dawn Renee Hale-Sheblak, Edna
  • Kathryn Rebecca Feagins, Fulshear
  • Taneem Chowdhury, Houston
  • Mary Elizabeth Frank, Houston
  • Karla Jimenez-Novick, Houston
  • Michelle Antionette Johnson, Houston
  • Nastassia Shavon McCollister, Houston
  • Grover S. Moore III, Houston
  • Tara Helena Chace, Katy
  • Jennifer Marie Darilek, Port Lavaca
  • Tiffani Caldwell Hudson, Richmond
  • Selam Simeane Kebede, Sugar Land
  • Alexander Russell Drane, Victoria
  • Heather Renee Ruiz, Victoria
  • Jacob Wayne Weishuhn, Victoria

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Ruston R. Raybon, Edna
  • Muzzamil Husnain Zaidi, Katy
  • Kurt Bingham, Newbury Park, Calif.
  • Maria Cruz Garcia, Victoria
  • April Henley Perritano, Victoria
  • Brittany Nicole Sousa, Victoria

Master of Science

  • Lori Lynn Colbeck, Black Hawk, S.D.
  • Andrea Lynn Blundell, Cheney, Kansas
  • Andrea Grace Colasanto, Chicago, Ill.
  • Kristin A. Burlingame, College Station
  • Adeyele Boluji Akanji, Houston
  • Vijayasarath Azhagia Singam, Houston
  • Marci Boudreaux Clark, Newton, Iowa
  • Pallabi Dihingia, Sugar Land
  • Steve Shen, Sugar Land

Bachelor of Arts

  • Shani Pena, Eagle Lake
  • Stephanie Michelle Villalobos, Houston
  • Tiffany R. Banks, Humble
  • Jonathan Matthew Blaylock, Katy
  • Brittany Renee Arredondo, Kyle
  • Brooke Kelsey Dolezal, Moulton
  • Tesia Ann Hoffman, Richmond
  • Irma Valenzuela-Lampe, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Philip A. Collins, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Alexandra Corbin, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Kriystofpheyr Whrae Garcia, Victoria
  • Belinda C. Gonzalez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Anita Jean Strange, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Tanya C. Bougacha, Wylie

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

  • Bobby Joe Watson, Corpus Christi, Magna Cum Laude
  • Sheila M. Kmiec, Cypress, Cum Laude
  • Brianna Marie Valenzuela, Edna
  • Shelly Blumrick Schulz, El Campo, Cum Laude
  • Eugene Moreno III, Goliad
  • Badrie Mohamad Chahine, Houston
  • Norma Jean Hill, Houston
  • Adrian Jamaal Jackson, Houston
  • Alma Fernandez Aguilar, Orchard
  • Lindsey Renee Wellman, Richmond
  • Deborah Ann Strong, Spring, Cum Laude
  • Chad Allen McPherson, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jesus Zavala, Wharton
  • Michelle Marie Mungia, Yorktown

Bachelor of Science

  • Christina Ami Davila-Aguirre, Arlington
  • Alflandre Joseph, Cedar Park
  • Cassie Marie Lane, Cuero
  • Pauline Mma Ehiemua, Cypress
  • Caleb Jordan Ray, Dayton, Summa Cum Laude
  • Kirsten Lynn Machicek, El Campo, Summa Cum Laude
  • Susie G. Saenz, Falfurrias, Cum Laude
  • Sanaa Hamad Almolhem, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Arthur Castro Aquino, Houston
  • Marzia Bamiani, Houston
  • Eduino Carlos Lemos Carvalho Da Rocha, Houston
  • Thanh Duong, Houston
  • Michelle Nicole Medhus, Houston, Summa Cum Laude
  • Shelby Alyss Spears, Hungerford
  • Nancy Ann Summerlin, Jacksonville, Fla.
  • Jerome Cordova, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Marcus Allen Garcia, Katy
  • Jeffrey Landon Irwin, Katy, Cum Laude
  • Kevin Ariel Sanchez, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Punam K. Singh, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Kendra Clark Hoff, Killeen
  • Ashley Faniece Lamb-Harris, Lufkin
  • Jennifer Noel Townsell, Meadows Place
  • Cannie L. Dobbins III, Missouri City
  • Andrew Steven Morales, Missouri City, Summa Cum Laude
  • Dori Marie Fostok, Newark, Del.
  • Juell Aleine Brandes, Nursery, Cum Laude
  • Leanne Nicole Loyd, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
  • Jose Alberto Portillo, Richmond
  • Taimoor Rab, Richmond, Summa Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth K. Blystone, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
  • Alexandra Amelia Gutierrez, Rosenberg
  • Lizbeth Hernandez, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
  • Corrina Guadalupe Ruiz, Rosenberg
  • Marita Sanchez, Rosenberg
  • Amber Elaine Gabler, Schulenburg
  • Andrea R. Boehm, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Jamesha Ezell Carrington, Sugar Land
  • Lyndal A. Guerra, Sugar Land, Cum Laude
  • Allison E. Leather, Sugar Land
  • Kristy Ng, Sugar Land
  • Brandon Christopher Still, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Michelle Diane Clevenger-Cooper, Victoria
  • Jason Harris Jaroszewski, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Kathryn I. Kretzschmar, Victoria
  • Sheree Ann Martin, Victoria
  • Danielle Nicole Quintanilla, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Caitlin Jo Smith, Victoria
  • Katie E. Villafranca, Victoria
  • Bradley Bonewald, Wharton
  • Megan Kellie Carter, Woodsboro

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

  • Matthew James Alberts, Atlanta, Ga.
  • Rizwan Barkat Ali, Bay City
  • Brent Vincent Harper, Brookshire
  • Robert Neal Hawkins, Bryan
  • Cedric B. Sanders, Conroe
  • Justin Charles Blair, Falls Church, Va.
  • Yasmeen Manjee, Glendale Heights, Ill.
  • Casey Mason Vanderhoef, Harlingen
  • Isimenmen Onosedeba Aburime, Houston
  • Luis J. Angeles, Houston
  • Anuva R. Banik, Houston
  • Nathan Michael Dibbern, Houston
  • Johanne Fonnes, Houston
  • Alma D. Gordillo, Houston
  • Ngozi Obiageli Ikwuetoghu, Houston
  • Ya-Ping Li, Houston
  • Aiday Arykbaeva Luckett, Houston
  • Rose Marie Maltby, Houston
  • Soltanmyrat Matchanov, Houston
  • Gregory G. Melton, Houston
  • Ezzat Hamid Onn, Houston
  • Mokkarala Venkata Prakash, Houston
  • Emilia Gabriela Galeas Santos, Houston
  • Pratik Shah, Houston
  • Clyde Harcourt Smith, Houston
  • Saravana Somasundaram, Houston
  • Rupali Wagle, Houston
  • Maria Celia Zamarripa, Houston
  • Haley Elizabeth Zetar, Houston
  • Nicholas Joseph Guidry, Huntsville
  • Muhunthan Balakrishnan, Katy
  • Shamit Bhattacharyya, Katy
  • Cornelia Griu, Katy
  • Jill Catherine Hudgens, Katy
  • Mangesh Kulkarni, Katy
  • Daniel Matsumura, Katy
  • Brant Alan McRae, Katy
  • Daniel Mejia, Katy
  • Yadira Salazar, Katy
  • Atchira Sermsuk, Katy
  • Lindsay Burnside Voorheis, Katy
  • Tony Dwayne Albert II, Missouri City
  • Kaylia Lynn Fontenot, Missouri City
  • Eric Thomas Koval, Missouri City
  • Ting Zhu, Missouri City
  • Beverly Sue Altimore, Needville
  • Lauren Alicia Oyekenu, Pearland
  • David Lee Wayner, Porter
  • Tiffany Contina Smith, Raleigh, NC
  • Folake Helen Ademola, Richmond
  • Jane Vy Hong, Richmond
  • Rance Derrick McDaniel, Richmond
  • Julie Ann Osbeck, Richmond
  • Gina Jrchi Tang, Richmond
  • Falguni Chakraborty, Spring
  • Jacob Reynolds, Spring
  • Krystal C. Pratt, Stafford
  • Salman Nooruddin Ali, Sugar Land
  • Ruchika Bhardwaj, Sugar Land
  • Sarah Ashfaq Inayatali, Sugar Land
  • Imran Jafar, Sugar Land
  • Rafaela G. Linn, Sugar Land
  • Imranali Akbarali Maredia, Sugar Land
  • Uruj Perwaiz, Sugar Land
  • Ajmal Abdul Saleem, Sugar Land
  • Linda Seributra, Sugar Land
  • Kaushal R. Shah, Sugar Land
  • Chia-Hua Chang, Tomball
  • LeAnne Marie Kolar, Victoria

Master of Science

  • Anne N. Thuri, Houston
  • Preston Glenn Wendel, Pipe Creek
  • Kehinde Akinfesoye, San Antonio
  • Alice A. Ankamah, Silver Spring, Md.

Bachelor of Business Administration

  • Travis Jay Chaka, Boling, Cum Laude
  • Leslie Beltran-Hunt, Cypress
  • Laura Leah Zella, Gonzales
  • Madeline Lisette Barton, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Lawanda Roshell Bobb, Houston
  • Heba Chikh-Ali, Houston
  • Teghrid Wael Darwich, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Katherine Anne Villa Holgado, Houston
  • Samantha Neda Khalajabadi, Houston
  • Sergio Manuel Martinez, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Hina Naqvi, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Jannie Orozco, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Adam J. Tabor, Houston
  • Asma Usmani, Houston
  • Jiamei Yu, Houston
  • Carlos A. Lujan, Humble, Magna Cum Laude
  • Kristi Lane Repka, Inez, Cum Laude
  • Felicia M. Brister, Katy
  • Michael Gulizia, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • LaTasha A. Mars, Katy
  • Shawn M. Pinel, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Ashlyn Louise Richardson, Katy
  • Sarah Lynne Ryan, Katy
  • Isaac Olushola Babalola, Missouri City
  • Kristina Anita Droz, Missouri City
  • Jessica Ann Ramirez, Missouri City
  • Carter Marie Strange, Missouri City, Magna Cum Laude
  • Tina Harbert, Needville, Cum Laude
  • Landon Lee, North Richland Hills, Magna Cum Laude
  • Amy S. Carpenter, Pearland
  • Alan Carroll Bird, Port Lavaca, Cum Laude
  • Katherine L. Clifton, Portland, Cum Laude
  • Jacklynn Rae Moring, Refugio
  • Brian Joseph Butler, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Grace Chinte Daka, Richmond
  • Amy Catherine Dick, Richmond, Magna Cum Laude
  • Lauren Nicole Prichard, Richmond
  • Johanna Sanchez, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Amy Seributra, Richmond
  • Oluwatosin Anna Ayadi, Rosenberg
  • Ariana Loris Rodriguez, Rosenberg, Cum Laude
  • Avrien Joseph Veneralla, Rosenberg
  • Elena Guadalupe Acosta, Sealy, Cum Laude
  • Catherine Langford Bardwell, Sealy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Tamunomiebaka Opuiyo, Shorewood, Wis.
  • Connie Y. Chao, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Ivan Justus Dick, Sugar Land
  • Unyime J. Ekott, Sugar Land
  • Abigail S. Fields, Sugar Land, Summa Cum Laude
  • Sharareh H. Ramji, Sugar Land
  • Samina Hussain Umer, Sugar Land
  • Laura Caitlin Vasquez, Sugar Land
  • Jesica Denai Isbell, Valley View
  • Megan Grace Bruchmiller, Victoria
  • Travis Michael Bryant, Victoria
  • Whitney Lucile Victory Faskas, Victoria, Summa Cum Laude
  • Cortney Paige Gonzalez, Victoria
  • Robert Anthony Jimenez, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth Riley Antosh, Weimar
  • Pamela Yvonne Lahodny, Yoakum, Cum Laude
  • Trey Allen Parma, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

  • Kristen Elizabeth Rice-Jackson, Dallas
  • Sarah Maureen Bradley, Edna
  • Cristina Chacon Gonzales, El Campo
  • Kathrene Donaldson, Ganado
  • Timmothy Ray Casner, Goliad
  • Lauren Camille Parson, Houston
  • Caroline Elizabeth Anderson, Katy
  • Osarennoman Omoyemwen Ojo-Aromokudu, Katy
  • Shelly Danielle Watson, Katy
  • Holly Lynn Zurek, Katy
  • Charles Elvis Otsiwah, Meyersville
  • Elizabeth Nadine Brown, Missouri City
  • Eugene Carl Daniels II, Missouri City
  • Rhonda Renee Davis, Missouri City
  • Itziar Iriberri, Missouri City
  • Natasha N. Butler, Pearland
  • Brandi Michelle Williams, Port Lavaca
  • Andrea K. Baird, Richmond
  • Christopher Gerard Cuellar, Richmond
  • Angela Alexandra Johns, Richmond, Va.
  • Matthew Francis Pici, Richmond
  • Julia Ann Purtill, Richmond
  • Lindsey K. Bartay, Rosenberg
  • Cara Ann Becerra, Rosenberg
  • Christine Ann Caggiano, Rosenberg
  • Yvette Huerta Mendoza, Rosenberg
  • Jessica Lea Mozisek, Rosenberg
  • Dawn Eileen Haswell, San Antonio
  • Natalie Annette Biddle, Sugar Land
  • Lauren N. Bryant, Sugar Land
  • Ashley Nichole Johnson, Sugar Land
  • Mishelle Marie Bass, The Woodlands
  • Ericka Marie Barr, Victoria
  • Brian Hardie II, Victoria
  • Whitney Russell, Victoria
  • Heather R. Fitzgerald Williams, Victoria
  • Amy Bauer Yur, Victoria
  • Paula Ann Dieringer Adamek, Yoakum

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

  • Amy Kathryn Murphree, Bay City
  • Rebecca Ann Richardson, Bay City, Cum Laude
  • Clarivel Rodriguez, Brookshire
  • Alaina Dianna Reamy, Cuero, Cum Laude
  • Krystle L. Knebel, Ganado, Magna Cum Laude
  • Kaci Michelle Pratt, Ganado, Magna Cum Laude
  • Amber Lynn Hermes, Hallettsville, Magna Cum Laude
  • Sandra Nayeli Lopez, Houston
  • Faiza Mazhar, Houston
  • Ngan-Hai Thi Nguyen, Houston, Magna Cum Laude
  • Rene Reyna Ordonez, Houston
  • Silvia Bellota, Katy
  • Lauren Ashley Garcia, Katy
  • Dana Garza, Katy
  • Rebecca Lynn Lightfoot, Katy, Summa Cum Laude
  • Christine Elizabeth Gold, Moulton, Magna Cum Laude
  • Miranda Elizabeth Griffin, Needville, Magna Cum Laude
  • Whitney Renae Wendt, Needville
  • Ashley Marie Fyke, Richmond
  • Renee Christine Glasscock, Richmond
  • Heather E. Miller, Richmond
  • Carmen Ybarra, Richmond, Cum Laude
  • Rhonda Lynn Vela, Rosenberg, Magna Cum Laude
  • Windy Morgan, Seadrift, Magna Cum Laude
  • Chassidy Deann Parce, Sugar Land
  • Kimberley Rogers, Sugar Land, Magna Cum Laude
  • Alicia Lee Arnold, Victoria, Cum Laude
  • Tasha Lee Bennett, Victoria
  • Andrea Nicole Canales, Victoria
  • Evengalina Garcia Gonzales, Victoria
  • Anthony James Irwin, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Yadira Rodriguez, Victoria
  • Christina Georgette Shaffer, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Monica Nicole Villarreal, Victoria
  • Chelsea Lynn Walters, Weimar, Cum Laude
  • Maria De Jesus Sof Quilpas, Yoakum

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Master of Science in Nursing

  • Mary Catherine Broadway, Fresno
  • Sheila Ann McCrary, Friendswood
  • Joyce Akwen Boma-Efamba, Houston
  • Pamela Sue Heise, Houston
  • Christina Garza, Missouri City
  • Sharmila Gurung, Pearland
  • Norma Faye Young, Pearland
  • Michaela Marie Brady, Richmond
  • Herbert Rolito Cayabyab Ortiz, Rosenberg
  • Rita Sanjay Goswami, Sugar Land
  • Melody Joyce Hall, Sugar Land
  • Cristina Marie Martin, Sugar Land
  • Leh-Hsin Sally Shen, Sugar Land
  • Carol Lynn Wilson, Sugar Land

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

  • Rosalinda Sneed, Conroe
  • Veronica G. Lopez, Edna
  • Christina Alyssa Gutierrez, Gonzales
  • Jennifer Pam Foster, Hallettsville
  • Krystle Marie Bremberry, Houston
  • Ejemenare Respect Daudu, Houston, Cum Laude
  • Sarah Day, Houston
  • Sarah Elizabeth Dexter, Houston
  • Cory G. Fourman, Houston
  • Carl B. Lemond, Houston
  • Peter Efufe Longonje, Houston
  • Josephine N. Mbagwu, Houston
  • Eureka Nakeisha Randle, Houston
  • Laura Nicole Rocchi, Houston
  • Lisa Marie Carnes, Kingwood
  • Lori Lea Karl, La Ward
  • Julieta Gatica, Palacios, Magna Cum Laude
  • Kristal Elizabeth Orellana, Richmond
  • Tammy L. Kristynik-Moeller, Schulenburg
  • Kimberly A. Detherow, Spring, Cum Laude
  • Melissa Duncan, Spring
  • Andrea Clarissa Kiekenapp, Spring
  • Portia Magaya Tirimboyi, Spring
  • Roberto Zepeda, Stafford
  • Dawn R. Ellington, The Woodlands
  • Kimmerly Tran Nguyen, Tomball
  • Priscilla Olivia Corpus, Victoria
  • Judy Escalante, Victoria
  • Leila Feizizad, Victoria
  • Adam Thomas Pustka, Victoria
  • Michelle Jacqueline Roden, Victoria, Magna Cum Laude
  • Dolores Salazar Ruiz, Victoria
  • Lorrie Anne Salinas, Victoria
  • Kim Elaine Moore, Yorktown

 

 

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelorís and masterís degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend, Harris and Montgomery counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.