NewsWire

UHV Home Page Newswire Archives

Archives | News Releases | UHV Home

 Date: July 11, 2013 Contact:  Jeremy Shapiro 361-570-4296

Share:  E-mail to a friend.

UHV confers spring 2013 degrees


 

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 480 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their coursework in the 2013 spring semester.

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during the two May 11 graduation ceremonies at Faith Family Church in Victoria.

Students graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

Graduates by school listed with their home city and honors are as follows:

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts

Lindsley Jayne Burgess, Alexandria, La.
Patrick Carter Nichols, Ardmore, Okla.
D’Andrala Alexander, Dallas
Gail Beal, Houston
Monyce Shavon Slocum Rush, Houston
Ruth Helen Sayers, Katy
DiAne’ Michelle Forney, Nacogdoches
Phelicia Watson, Pasadena
Desiree Marie Bradley, Sugar Land
Candace Kaye Lerma, Victoria
Jeanette Tello Smith, Victoria

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Ali Rebecca Agy-Bechtel, Cypress
Robert Dewey Schales, George West
Meagan Lynn Callegari, Houston
Nebahat Alkan Alazcioglu, Istanbul, Turkey
Mary Ellen Adkins, Katy
Serina Polet Biglarians-Ahmad, Katy
Judith Gail Carlisle, Victoria
Ryan Russell Fontanella, Victoria
Phyllis Anne Heintschel, Victoria
Khuong Tran Ba Nguyen, Victoria

Master of Science

Yujue Wang, Alhambra, Calif.
Stacy Catherine Riley, College Station
Cathy Suzan LeBouef, Danbury
Rachelle Jessica Dazile, Houston
Nithya Giridharagopalan, Houston
Hau H. Nguyen, Houston
Josephine Jeanet Salinas, Houston
Jaclyn Renee Ward, Houston
Simone Nicole Segura, Humble
Madhuri Bannai, Missouri City
Vrunda Panchal, Missouri City
Ebony Sherise Horton, Ozark, Ala.
Archana Chandrakant Kulkarni, Richmond
Christopher William Nelson, Stafford
Juan Antonio Alvarez Zurita, Sugar Land

Bachelor of Arts

Jessica Rae Chacon, Magna Cum Laude, Brookshire
Erin Leigh Gabrysch, Magna Cum Laude, Edna
Kendall Elizabeth Key, Fulshear
Linda Meeks, Houston
Yesenia Genera, Katy
Idania Anielka Perry, Summa Cum Laude, Katy
Elizabeth Calix Cullum, Richmond
James Michael Potter, Rosenberg
Jessica L. Hunter, Sugar Land
Victoria Marie Brieske, Victoria
Ellis Antonio Deases, Victoria
Sarah E. Donovan, Victoria
Meagan G. Moyers, Victoria
Breanna Alexis Mutschler, Cum Laude, Victoria
Jodie Jay Powers, Victoria
Toya T. Stone, Victoria
Kristen Marie Wilson, Victoria

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Dustin James Carter, Bloomington Jason Mikal Thomas, Magna Cum Laude, Carrollton
Margaret Tonya Fields, Cum Laude, Fresno
Roy Allen Young, Magna Cum Laude, Ganado
Rekisha Evette Kelly Lathon, Houston
Elias Pena, Summa Cum Laude, Houston
Yury Solano, Houston
Tiffani N. Cunningham, Humble
Kelsey A. Vardaman, Inez
Irma Olivia Moreno, Katy
Brenda Cameron Thompson, Summa Cum Laude, Katy
Debbie Garza, Lolita
Joanna Lynn Watson, Pearland
Tyler Ewing Werlein, Richmond
Erica Leigh Jones, Runge
Sharmeena Farishta, Sugar Land
Shelby Glenn Turner, Jr., Sugar Land
Barbara Jean Estraca, Victoria
Sandra Diane Miller, Victoria
Mihaela Jacqueline Roden, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Angelique Denae Smith Ramirez, Webster
Kimberly Roshae Brooks, Wharton

Bachelor of Science

Natalie Pittman, Austin
Stacie Leigh Yanta, Beeville
Felipe Damian Dominguez, Blessing
Kayla E. Burrow, Corpus Christi
Jarad Deleon Lozano, Cuero
Margina Lanell Peck, El Campo
Jessica Ann Shawver, El Campo
Brenda Zavala, El Campo
Renee Sandlin, Elgin
Latorsha Marie Vinson Perry, Cum Laude, Fulshear
Ike G. Kuehn, Magna Cum Laude, Ganado
Shawna Rae Park, Cum Laude, Goliad
Mersula Lanna Bedneau-Gregory, Houston
Anika Watkins Chavis, Houston
Nardos Tesfaye Gossa, Magna Cum Laude, Houston
Ashley Nicole Mikolas, Houston
Raymund Hill Teodoro, Cum Laude, Houston
Edidiong Emmanuel Udoh, Houston
Ronald Sean Bennett, Cum Laude, Katy
Gina M. Biello, Cum Laude, Katy
Jennifer Fields, Magna Cum Laude, Katy
Courtney Danielle Hill, Katy
Larisa Ispas, Magna Cum Laude, Katy
Kimberly S. Marion, Katy
Misagh Nasri, Katy
Brandon Colby Lee Parris, Katy
Ashley Renee’ Sheffield, Katy
Jarrett Patrick Simpson, Katy
Stephen Kyle Massey, Magna Cum Laude, League City
Sharon L. Grahmann, Summa Cum Laude, Lolita
Jackie Dawn Loewe, Summa Cum Laude, Needville
Zachary Nicholas McNeely, Needville
Proteus Jullian Harris, Richmond
Elaine Jimenez, Richmond
Betty Kim, Cum Laude, Richmond
Elyssa Silva, Summa Cum Laude, Richmond
Tommi Jeanne Gravitt, Robinson
Albert J. Gray, Summa Cum Laude, Rosenberg
Ashleigh Grace Hernandez, Rosenberg
Ann Estelle Holder, Summa Cum Laude, Rosenberg
Cassandra Renee Osborne, Rosenberg
Laura Ann Patterson, Summa Cum Laude, Rosenberg
Ayaz Mohammad Sadiq, Rosenberg
Melanie Salazar, Magna Cum Laude, Rosenberg
Amanda Renee Reneau, San Antonio
Cheryl A. Jackson, Santa Fe
Michelle Nicole Christy, Sealy
Bobbie Harsin Armstrong, Cum Laude, Sheridan
Janet Greathouse, Shiner
Cicley Tanell Alexander, Stafford
Ikenna I. Osuji, Stafford
Elizabeth Marie Marcaurele, Cum Laude, Stockdale
Jason Imran Ali, Summa Cum Laude, Sugar Land
Stephanie L. Bagnall, Sugar Land
Arshia Jabeen Mohd, Sugar Land
Radhika Sharma, Sugar Land
Barry Allen Staples, Summa Cum Laude, Sugar Land
Kayla B. Lindemann, Cum Laude, Thorndale
Bobbi Sue Botello, Victoria
Priscilla Alba Flores, Victoria
Jona Allyce Mulligan, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Christopher Charles Parris, Victoria
David William Roessler, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Lauren Kelly Rooke, Victoria
Kelsey Renae Schacherl, Magna Cum Laude, Victoria
Lyndie Marie Smith, Magna Cum Laude, Victoria
Jordan Tinkey, Victoria
Jena L. West, Cum Laude, Victoria
Shammra McBride, Magna Cum Laude, White Settlement

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Jalal Houlim, Austin
Daniel Sami Siddiqui, Baytown
Kevin Duane Gustavus, Bryan
David Wayne Krawczynski, Bryan
Marc Owen Chytil, Cedar Creek
Algirdas J. Aukstuolis, Cincinnati, Ohio
Christopher John Novosad, College Station
Carl Franklin Seale, Conroe
Sarah Chanel Jackson, Converse
Mirka Padilla, Coral Gables, Fla.
David Taiwo Adewumi, Cypress
Adrian Mateo Flores, Cypress
Tametria Ann Jones, Cypress
Mark Alan Payne, Cypress
Brittni Nicole Staff, El Campo
Jacob Craig Slack, Fayetteville, N.C.
Wai Lin Low, Friendswood
Wolfram Hans Martin Krause, Fulshear
Carmen Helena Angel, Houston
Catreal Davon Bowie, Houston
Christopher Alan Commander, Houston
Brandon Lakeith Davis, Houston
Lawrence Jerome Dowe, Houston
Pamela Estelle Foley, Houston
Gikku Rachel George, Houston
Candace Lashall Harden, Houston
Hong Huang, Houston
Morolake Damilol Imoisili, Houston
Natasha Sarah Islam, Houston
Juanita Jaimes, Houston
Bosko Kalcic, Houston
Kerem Kutuk, Houston
Sametria Latia McKinney, Houston
Gopalkrishna Ashokkumar Mitra, Houston
Fredrick Osemota Omobhude, Houston
Mikhail Pokutnyy, Houston
Priyank P. Shah, Houston
Tara D. Williams, Houston
Daniel John Wilson, Houston
Troi L. Taylor, Humble
Stephen Clement Ip, Irving
Adam M. Bruttell, Katy
Subhas Chakrabarti, Katy
Hassan Cherradi, Katy
Christopher Jeffrey Federico, Katy
Satish Srirangapatn Gopal, Katy
Brenda Margarita Sandoval, Katy
YuanYuan Zhao, Katy
Shawn Michael Harrigan, Manvel
Josue Jacob Moreno, McAllen
Lewis Achinkeh-Njualem, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Martinique Bowman Collins, Missouri City
Kutina Maria Harmon, Missouri City
Jeffrey Lee Hunter, Missouri City
Tosan Bob Okotie, Missouri City
Verlina Nicole Whatley, Missouri City
Amy Lynn Bachert, Needville
William Christopher Stoeltje, Needville
Michael Glynn Bearden, Orange
Angad Sachdev, Pearland
Nima Dehgan, Richmond
Kelechi Ehieze, Richmond
Jennifer Lenora Hamilton, Richmond
Adetola Olubukola Marinho, Richmond
Ediksson Naranjo, Richmond
Crystal Louise Phillips, Richmond
Jonathon Richard Rosales, Richmond
Deborah Yeung, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
Carson D. Ward, Roanoke, Va.
Cristine Bohacek, Rosenberg
Moses Serna, San Marcos
Thomas L. Stamps, Spring
Hamidah Ali, Stafford
Okay Ilkiz, Stafford
Kamran Ahmed Khan, Stafford
Nazim S. Maknojia, Stafford
Kiran K. Ali, Sugar Land
Gisela Patricia Azimi-Shooshtari, Sugar Land
Kunal K. Dalal, Sugar Land
Gladys Helena Perez Garcia, Sugar Land
Siraz P. Maknojia, Sugar Land
Brandi Nicole O''Neal, Sugar Land
Thien-Huong Thi Pham, Sugar Land
Aneeqa Zafar, Sugar Land
Omid Zareei, Sugar Land
Lauren Nicole Parker, Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
Oluwaseun Oluwafemi Aduwo, Victoria
Abby R. King, Wharton
Dalia El Talawi, Zurich, Switzerland

Master of Science

Jeffrey Clyde Reid, Canyon
James Edward Baker, Fayetteville, Ark.
Timothy Gerard Aramburo, Houston
Vanetta Carol Marsh, Houston
Stephen Edwin Thomas, Waxahachie

Bachelor of Business Administration

Jose Guadalupe Troncoso, Bloomington
Stanley R. Manuel, Brookshire
Melissa Lauren Vallet, Cypress
Megan Lynn Randle-Bender, El Campo
Alicia Denese Pines, Fresno
Rosaura E. Perez, Hockley
Jill Eileen Aremband, Magna Cum Laude, Houston
Yasmin Arely Benitez, Houston
Diganti Bhatt, Cum Laude, Houston
Devonia Leatrice Bourgeois, Houston
Angelica Maria Castillo, Cum Laude, Houston
Franklyn Edosomwan, Houston
Gabriela E. Garcia, Summa Cum Laude, Houston
Elaine Herzer, Houston
Michael Ming-Fun Hsia, Houston
Bushra Khan, Cum Laude, Houston
Keith Donald McLaughlin, Houston
Juan Arthur Perez, Magna Cum Laude, Houston
Brenda Jeanette Simpson, Houston
Jennifer L. Solis, Cum Laude, Houston
Hien Boi Tang, Magna Cum Laude, Houston
Lynn Kim Tang, Houston
Kristin A. Urbano, Houston
Jannie Vargas, Houston
Bobbe L. Walker, Houston
Shirley A. Binks, Magna Cum Laude, Katy
Michael Emilio Dandini, Katy
Kendrella Pamela Gibbs, Katy
Bobbie Alexandria Hall, Katy
Juan P. Martinez, Katy
Ana M. Menjivar, Katy
Ted Rankin, Katy
Jon David Stokes, Magna Cum Laude, Katy
Jeffrey Scott Anderson, Summa Cum Laude, Missouri City
Wesley Gabriel Santiago, Missouri City
Joelle Renae Bonetti, Magna Cum Laude, Montgomery
Maria T. Flores, Port Lavaca
Olayinka Oluyemisi Adetimehin, Cum Laude, Richmond
Natalie E. Aguirre, Richmond
Logan Reed Fitzpatrick, Magna Cum Laude, Richmond
Peter Michael Fogt, Richmond
Billy Gerald Horn Jr., Richmond
Calvin Joe Vo, Richmond
Kaylan Marie Gangl, Cum Laude, Rosenberg
Jessica Carolina Jimenez, Rosenberg
Sara Beth Pace, Round Top
Amy Dreese, Sealy
Hannah Christina Gilmore, Sealy
Paige L. Laney, Spring
Ben Paul Guttenberger, Stafford
John Anthony D. Serrano, Magna Cum Laude, Stafford
Elizabeth Acosta, Sugar Land
Jahanzab Atta, Sugar Land
Horace Liza Calasara, Sugar Land
Michael A. Fuller, Summa Cum Laude, Sugar Land
Adam Jeffrey Gulledge, Sugar Land
Cheryl Ann Montejo, Cum Laude, Sugar Land
James William Oliver, Summa Cum Laude, Sugar Land
Rachel Elizabeth Penny, Sugar Land
Denise Charise Thomas, Cum Laude, Sugar Land
Monique Alton, Cum Laude, Victoria
Zachary James Chinowith, Victoria
Robert August Dechert, Victoria
Hilary Dawn DeDear, Victoria
Valerie Lynn Gonzalez, Victoria
Joshua Andrew Hanchett, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Marquis Ryan Hill, Victoria
Robert S. Johnston, Victoria
LeAnne Marie Kolar, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Carlos Daniel Norman, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Patrick Clayton Orsak, Victoria
Gary L. Stratton, Victoria
Patrick Steve Taylor, Cum Laude, Victoria
Kenneth Monroe Tuttle, Victoria
Naomi M. Westerman, Cum Laude, Victoria
Nora Ann Chalue, Wharton
Halle Janis Hajducek, Wharton
Amy Lyn Onhaizer, Yoakum
Crystal Gayle Villa, Yorktown

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Master of Education

Jonathan O. Hawkins, Bryan
Megan Rene Castillo, Cuero
Carmen Andrea Flores, Cypress
Rogelio Dominguez, Del Rio
Alvina Jean Dominguez, Dickinson
Joy Lynn Janish, El Campo
Colette Popp, El Campo
Kelly Lea Popp, El Campo
Casie Lea Ehrig, Gonzales
Karen Rose Perez, Hallettsville
Patrice Allen, Houston
Nelly Pedraza Cervantes, Houston
Deshonda Davis, Houston
Loren Bargas Dominguez, Houston
Patricia Janell Magilke, Houston
Laura Christine Palmer, Houston
Clare Louise Dolen, Katy
Ashleigh Nichole Kellis-Carr, Katy
Desiree Orial Parks, Katy
Teresa Renee Zimmerman, Katy
Meagan Nicole Alban, McKinney
Maria I. Hinojosa, Missouri City
Jo Anne Johnson, Missouri City
Justin Wade Jones, Missouri City
Olethea Larkin, Missouri City
Angela Limbrick, Missouri City
Jessica Ann Sellers, Pearland
Gay Peterson Motl, Port Lavaca
Diana Susan Nunley, Port Lavaca
Kimberly R. Rodriguez, Port Lavaca
Blan Michelle Willoughby, Port Lavaca
Kristina Acevedo, Richmond
Douglas Raymond Beddingfield, Richmond
Callie Gussett Day, Richmond
Tamika Nyasha Gordon, Richmond
Emileigh K. Hebert, Richmond
Azuka Ifezue, Richmond
Melissa Batchelor Johnson, Richmond
Justin Edward Kowrach, Richmond
Kayse Lee Lowery, Richmond
Nicole Yvette Morgan, Richmond
Kalethea Luciana Ratcliff, Richmond
Ginna Gay Gregg, Rosenberg
Chrissie Judith Hutton, Rosharon
Juan Pablo Saldana, Shiner
Andrew E. McBurney, Stafford
Katherine Nolasco Caleon, Sugar Land
Jocelyn Cordova, Sugar Land
Rosa Amelia Garcia, Sugar Land
Karen Eleanor Haider, Sugar Land
Elisabeth Diane Howell, Sugar Land
Ianne Perez Quila, Sugar Land
Donna Rackley, Sugar Land
Gerard T. Sheehan, Sugar Land
Adam E. Ardner, Victoria
Angela Marie Ardner, Victoria
Suzann Elizabeth Creager, Victoria
Leanna Gonzalez, Victoria
Laura Michelle Janis, Victoria
Jo Beth Jones, Victoria
Robert Wesley Mowles, Victoria
Jeffrey Dean Orsak, Victoria
Yasmina Judith St. Jean, Victoria
Troy Michael White, Victoria
Julie Ann Haferkamp, Washington
Michelle Renee Sciba, Wharton

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Paige Elizabeth Soza, Magna Cum Laude, Bay City
Rebeca Fernandez, Beasley
Courtney Jo Locke, Cum Laude, Bellville
Carin Felicia Carter, Bloomington
Marlyn Salinas, Cum Laude, Bloomington
Rose A. Lawrence, Brookshire
Kaysi Renee Koenig, Cuero
Amanda Marie Almanza, Cypress
Carolina Morales Fausto, Cypress
Rosa A. Rojas, Cypress
Yanira Velasquez Uresti, Magna Cum Laude, Cypress
Denise Marie Rabius, Summa Cum Laude, East Bernard
Susan Cerny, Summa Cum Laude, El Campo
Megan Martin, Summa Cum Laude, El Campo
Christine Marie Resendez, Magna Cum Laude, El Campo
Jessica Sheryl Shanks, Summa Cum Laude, El Campo
Jessica Renay Williams, Magna Cum Laude, El Campo
Caitlin N. Weaver, Fort Worth
Susan Michelle Pahmiyer, Cum Laude, Ganado
Ashley Ann Mikes, Magna Cum Laude, Hallettsville
Daisy Karina Cervantes, Houston
Shanna Elaine Rutherford, Houston
Martha Silvia Sandoval, Houston
Azucena Bustos, Summa Cum Laude, Katy
Heather A. Holder, Katy
Heather Danielle Lewis, Katy
Stephanie Nicole Martinez, Cum Laude, Katy
Karen Dawn Saur, Katy
Patrick Ladale Spann, Katy
Jeffrey Bryan Hartsfield, Kenedy
Danielle Smith, Missouri City
Molly Marie Maden, Magna Cum Laude, Needville
Wendy Ann Huebner, Pledger
Kelly Kathleen Dodson, Magna Cum Laude, Port Lavaca
Dorothy Elizabeth Hahn, Magna Cum Laude, Port Lavaca
Jessica Morgan Scott, Richmond
Jeannette Anguiano Vasquez, Richmond
Sylvia Santos, Magna Cum Laude, Rosenberg
Jannah Alyse Melendez, Magna Cum Laude, Sugar Land
Charlene Davis Murphree, Magna Cum Laude, Thomaston
Michele Marie Caka, Victoria
Tamara Lynn Carman, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Jessica Lynn Jimenez-Garay, Magna Cum Laude, Victoria
Blair Alicia Kelly, Summa Cum Laude, Victoria
Kelly C. King, Victoria
Alycia Medrano, Magna Cum Laude, Victoria
Amanda Kristin Perez, Cum Laude, Victoria
Amy Espinoza Reyna, Victoria
Ami Michelle Soliz, Cum Laude, Victoria
Amanda Marie Driscoll, Cum Laude, Wharton

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Master of Science in Nursing

Shelley Ann Greak, Altair
Angelica Ybarra, Austin
LaToya Yvonne Hamilton, Pearland
Leisha Kizzee, Richmond
Felix San Miguel Eamiguel, Victoria
Irma Herrera Moreno, Victoria

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Kelly Maureen Randermann, Summa Cum Laude, Columbus
Mary Kathryn Sistrunk, Conroe
Ashley Nicole Harris, Edna
Shanmei Lin Martinez, Edna
Karina Escalante, Friendswood
La Shonda Diane Adams, Hallettsville
Martina Achenyo Aduku Agba, Houston
Judy Clark Hubbard, Houston
Azalea Manasseh, Houston
Kamilah J. Brown, Humble
Jennifer Brooks Burris, Cum Laude, Inez
Lisa Carol Lewis, Katy
Kendra Lyn Hardway, Louise
Luisa Ana Evezic, Magnolia
Desiree Bittner, Spring
Patricia Ann Bush, Spring
Qingli Dong, Spring
Courtney Renee Dewlen, The Woodlands
Obinwanne Princess Anujulu, Victoria
Gay Lynne Carson, Cum Laude, Victoria
Robin Leslie Cockrum, Victoria
Nevine Orretta Green, Victoria
Andrew Ryron Hairell, Magna Cum Laude, Victoria
Jennifer Lynn Karanasos, Cum Laude, Victoria
Estela Sabedra Perez, Victoria
Crystal Lynn Salazar, Victoria
Sharon Ann Simms, Victoria
Alma Iris Sosa, Victoria

 

 

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelor’s and master’s degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend, Harris and Montgomery counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.