NewsWire

UHV Home Page Newswire Archives

Archives | News Releases | UHV Home

 Date: February 9, 2012 Contact:  Paula Cobler 361-570-4350

Share:  E-mail to a friend.

UHV confers fall 2011 degrees


 

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 452 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their degrees in the fall.

 

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during the Dec. 11 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy. Those graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

 

Graduates by school listed with their home city and honors are as follows:

 

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

 

Master of Arts

Whitney Damborsky, Edna

Whitney Workman, El Campo

Allison Holt, Victoria

 

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Alyson Ilustre, Houston

Rebecca Hicks, Portland

 

Master of Science

David Phillips, Arlington

Daneng Luo, Houston

Brandon Wilson, Katy

Yufeng Chen, Missouri City

Albert Mei, Missouri City

Ming Man Lam, Newcastle, Wash.

Pankaj Patel, Richmond

Choon Gan, Stafford

Nita Gandhi, Sugar Land

Yung Tso, Sugar Land

 

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Barbara Trevino, cum laude, Beeville

Juan Fuentes, Cypress

James Escamilla, cum laude, El Campo

Debra Myers, George West

Kouadjo Koffi, Houston

Brent Rawls, Houston

Cheryl Freeman, La Marque

Chris Uriarte, summa cum laude, Missouri City

Janel Greig, summa cum laude, Richmond

Albert Gray, summa cum laude, Rosenberg

Elaine Pina, cum laude, Rosenberg

Pandalinn Davis, Seadrift

Laverne Flowers, cum laude, Sugar Land

Brittany Scherzinger, Tomball

William Younger, cum laude, Tomball

Susan Anderson, Victoria

James Foote, summa cum laude, Victoria

Mary Perez, Victoria

 

Bachelor of Arts

Ahmed Williams, Addison

Daisy Martinez, Bay City

Marisela Logan, summa cum laude, Bloomington

Elizabeth Thompson, cum laude, Edna

Roberto Gomez, Falfurrias

Joseph Borden, Katy

April Youngblood, cum laude, Katy

Joshua Bromberg, Rosenberg

Cindy Chanslor, Rosharon

Ananda Mittal, Round Rock

Katherine Peifer, Sugar Land

Veronica Garza, Victoria

Candice Shockley, summa cum laude, Victoria

Elliott Stanton, Victoria

Baylea Wagener, Victoria

 

Bachelor of Science

Samantha Dryden, Angleton

Sharnisha Aldridge, Bastrop

Renee Ackley, summa cum laude, Beasley

Dana Newman, El Campo

Ashley Velasquez, cum laude, Flatonia

Tamika Ivey, Fulshear

Kimberly Troell, George West

Larry Lancaster, Goliad

Eric Smiga, Goliad

Erin Litvik, Hondo

Mohammed El-Issa, Houston

Graciela Gonzalez, cum laude, Houston

Robyn Gray, summa cum laude, Houston

Margaret Lancton, Houston

Denny Mbengwa, Houston

Michael Thompson, Houston

Madison Wynn, Houston

Mary Maddox, Katy

Russell Robbins, Katy

Jennifer Nelson, Lake Jackson

Emily Krug, summa cum laude, Muleshoe

Tanya Dannhaus, Needville

Kelley Hardin, New Braunfels

Misty Locknane, Odessa

Hayley Ragus, cum laude, Pierce

Lynsie Fyke, cum laude, Richmond

Melissa Kilgore, Richmond

Tracy Stammann, magna cum laude, Richmond

Lillian Garcia, summa cum laude, Rosenberg

Caylee Kiesling, Rosenberg

Carlisa Martin, magna cum laude, Saginaw

Jennifer Myers, summa cum laude, Spring

Anita Borkar, Stafford

Sowmya Kalaga, Sugar Land

Amandeep Kaur, cum laude, Sugar Land

Zohara Maredia, Sugar Land

Amy Mayers, magna cum laude, Sugar Land

Tram-Khanh Nguyen, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Blessy Oommen, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Okan Delibalta, Victoria

Casey Gray, Victoria

Alejandrina Hernandez, Victoria

Kellena Hise, summa cum laude, Victoria

Max Pooley, Victoria

William Pooley, summa cum laude, Victoria

Jordan Braun, Yoakum

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Master of Business Administration

Jason Fair, Arlington

Ayana Smith, Atlanta, Ga.

Steven Yeh, Bellaire

Joseph Knoll, Burleson

Megan Hundt, Cleveland, Ohio

Cedric Patterson, Converse

Andrea Pleasant, Corpus Christi

Samir Banerjie, Cypress

Sandra Frank, Garden City, Kansas

Ramtin Barzin, Houston

Simon Brown, Houston

George Castillo, Houston

Deepali Chanana, Houston

Sucheta Dabholkar, Houston

Brenan Drake, Houston

Audrey Eber, Houston

Latreviette Fedrick, Houston

Sharina Glover, Houston

Umang Joshi, Houston

Milind Kulkarni, Houston

Truong-Niem Le, Houston

Jaw-Ching Liu, Houston

Steven Madrid, Houston

Marco Minotti, Houston

Christy Morgan, Houston

Carlton Morgan, Houston

Christine Murungi, Houston

Clint Newman, Houston

Obinna Okongwu, Houston

Temitayo Olagundoye, Houston

Binh Pham, Houston

FNU Pravina, Houston

Aarti Rajagopalan, Houston

Ricky Ramsey, Houston

Jason Reece, Houston

Carolyn Sanders, Houston

Himali Shah, Houston

Zebiniso Volkova, Houston

Leonidas Walthall, Houston

Morgan Wasser, Houston

Jad Wehbe, Houston

Douglas Williams, Houston

Nicole Margason, Kansas City, Mo.

Matthew Zaiman, Kansas City, Mo.

Aminatou Abdoulkadiri, Katy

Abiola Awotesu, Katy

Pooja Bharati, Katy

Haley Broussard, Katy

Cari Brueckner, Katy

Dora Chen, Katy

Charles Farrell, Katy

Edith Florez Hernandez, Katy

Rose James, Katy

Divesh Kathuria, Katy

Fatema Malik, Katy

Achilles Patrick, Katy

Abdi Sadeghi, Katy

Kim Smallwood, Katy

Gabriel Wisneski, Katy

Wayne Manuel, Kent, Wash.

Nicholas Card, Laguna Beach, Calif.

Elisheva Indik, Lakewood, N.J.

Dziedzorm Adekpuitor, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Maureen Bani, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Ekow Bentil, Marietta, Ga.

Bill Adusei, Missouri City

Alaap Parikh, Missouri City

Disa Primus, Missouri City

Meera Rangaswamy, Missouri City

Ladarien Richardson, Missouri City

Antony Barrios, Newport News, Va.

Shallee Biondo, Pasadena

Moses Ballenger, Pearland

James Robertson, Pearland

Binu Philip, Philadelphia, Penn.

Hammas Ahmed, Porter

Amber Kamdar-Sharif, Richland, Wash.

Tracie Edwards, Richmond

Minh Giang, Richmond

Judith Johnson, Richmond

Daniel Trigo, Richmond

Arsalan Uljamil, Richmond

Jason Metts, Rosenberg

Brandy Bell, Rosharon

Stephanie Kreseen, Ruther Glen, Va.

John Olivas, Schertz

Sarah Bowen, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Sonia Botero, Spring

Latoya Johnson, Spring

Anand Arya, Sugar Land

Agnes Caleb, Sugar Land

Miriam Callisaya, Sugar Land

Nicole Conda, Sugar Land

Huandong Faris, Sugar Land

Shaleen Gupta, Sugar Land

Nilmin Haiderali, Sugar Land

Saminaben Maredia, Sugar Land

Saiyed Momin, Sugar Land

Puricha Raksriaksorn, Sugar Land

Anandan Soundararajan, Sugar Land

Cara Striegold, Sugar Land

Shetal Upadhyay, Sugar Land

Alex Varghese, Sugar Land

Shuyuan Xin, Sugar Land

Travis Alkek, Victoria

Jennifer Cerar, Victoria

Emily Huff, Victoria

Anh Nguyen, Westminster, Calif.

 

Master of Science

Barrell Richardson, Alief

Robert C Kramp, Chicago, Ill.

George Taylor, Houston

Seanna Roysden, Hutto

Amanda Armour, The Woodlands

 

Bachelor of Business Administration

Isaac Harris, Arvada, Colo.

Daniel Benavidez, cum laude, Beeville

Brandon Rodriguez, Bryan

Stacy Cornejo, Edna

Wayne Randolph, cum laude, Edna

Archie Anderson, magna cum laude, Houston

Olufemi George, magna cum laude, Houston

Muhammad Godil, Houston

Rosa Gonzalez, cum laude, Houston

Thomas Helgoth, magna cum laude, Houston

Robin Koshy, cum laude, Houston

Kathryn Nippress, summa cum laude, Houston

Oscar Rodriguez, Houston

David Young, Houston

Casaundra Johnson, Independence, La.

Heather Black, Katy

Esau Granados, Katy

Kelly Griffiths, Katy

Salar Mashi, Katy

Sherry-Ann Moonie, Katy

Nicholas Hammond, magna cum laude, Missouri City

Ashton Harris, Missouri City

Nathaniel Shipley, Missouri City

Kelly McDaniel, cum laude, Orchard

Stacy Chavez, Palacios

Jason Byers, Pearland

Miranda Goldenberg, cum laude, Pearland

Matthew Boepple, Richmond

Robert Delatorre, Richmond

Amy Ellis, Richmond

Cory Foster, Richmond

Jason Jordan, Richmond

Mehrin Rupani, Richmond

Mark Albright, Rosenberg

Angelica Alvarez, Rosenberg

David Brown, cum laude, Sugar Land

Amanda Easterling, Sugar Land

Luke Hernandez, Sugar Land

Calvin Meyer, Sugar Land

Jacob Murphy, Sugar Land

Afsha Sunesara, Sugar Land

Zhen Zeng, cum laude, Sugar Land

Clyde Henning, cum laude, Tomball

Ivy Eidlebach, Van Vleck

Justin Arruda, cum laude, Victoria

Tyler Belcik, Victoria

Emily Burgman, Victoria

Benjamin Gifford, magna cum laude, Victoria

Holly Hartman, Victoria

Lana Kaminski, magna cum laude, Victoria

Michael Leal, Victoria

Russell Neubauer, Victoria

Jon Stevens, cum laude, Victoria

Christopher Gravitt, Waco

Christina Molina, Weimar

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

 

Master of Education

Michelle Weathers, Bay City

Melanie Schubach, Boling

Elvira Garza, Del Rio

Lydia Gasch, Edna

John Sample, Edna

Tameka Brown, Houston

Bianca Dregin, Houston

Ericka Ferrias, Houston

Angela Gibson, Houston

Lynetta Johnson, Houston

Shelley McCaul, Houston

Jennifer Norris, Houston

Adeli Santos, Houston

Brandy Thomas, Houston

Olga Pekar, Katy

Edwin Thomas, Katy

Sidonye Williams, Katy

Tiffany Fuller, Missouri City

Ardara Harris, Missouri City

Lauren Kinsler, Missouri City

Patrana Stephens, Missouri City

Shaji Daniel, Pearland

Kristina Hurley, Port Lavaca

Pamela Neuman, Port Lavaca

Mindy Marin, Richmond

Phyllis Schooler, Richmond

Sharon Hamrick de Marin, Rosenberg

Eva White, Rosenberg

Laborah Rogers, Stafford

Shannon Cranford, Sugar Land

Lisa Morrey, Sugar Land

Anthony Boateng-Mensah, Victoria

Courtney Carter, Victoria

Sameera De Leon, Victoria

Antoinette Garcia, Victoria

Katherine Maloy, Victoria

Nancy Penry, Victoria

Lori Ramirez, Victoria

Randall Steiner, Wharton

Crystal Rice, Yoakum

 

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

Rebecca Aparicio, Bay City

Blair O'Connell, magna cum laude, Bay City

Ginger Barrett, Bellville

Tina Riden, Bellville

Haley Dodd, Blessing

Sarah Nami, cum laude, Cuero

Kristi Garrett, Cypress

Lindsay Huggins, Cypress

Candice Barbee, Damon

Courtney Pettit-Tummins, magna cum laude, Deer Park

Bianca DeLaPeŮa, El Campo

Jill Mach, magna cum laude, El Campo

Sarah Tucker, cum laude, El Campo

Elizabeth Girndt, Ganado

Hanna Bosak, magna cum laude, Guy

Tamara Klekar, summa cum laude, Hallettsville

Angelynn Alonzo, cum laude, Houston

Joanna Cahilog, magna cum laude, Houston

Manuel Curiel, Houston

Heather Downs, summa cum laude, Houston

Gwendolyn Fulcher, cum laude, Houston

Brittany McCracken, magna cum laude, Houston

Maria Perez, Houston

Gloria Phillips, Houston

Teri Sarver, summa cum laude, Houston

Almajane Musselman, summa cum laude, Inez

Maria Bush, summa cum laude, Katy

Adriana Cianciosi, summa cum laude, Katy

Ashley Compton, cum laude, Katy

Katie Dorenbach, Katy

Casey Fragosa, summa cum laude, Katy

Robert French, summa cum laude, Katy

Lorin Johnson, Katy

Sara Morrow, Katy

Tamara Mosack, Katy

Ingrid Rayo, Katy

Minnie Sapp, summa cum laude, Katy

Beatriz Torres, Katy

Barbara Upton, magna cum laude, Katy

Kadie Walker, cum laude, Katy

Maryam Eftekhari, cum laude, Richmond

Ryann Grummer, summa cum laude, Richmond

Joel Nieto, Richmond

Lora Smith, cum laude, Richmond

Kimberly Palacios, Rosenberg

Ashley Quintana, cum laude, Sugar Land

Jessica Villar, Sugar Land

Maria Sanchez, Tuleta

Monica Castillo, Vanderbilt

Katie Dalton, Victoria

Kelsey Kerr, cum laude, Victoria

Catherine McBrayer, summa cum laude, Victoria

Kristine Simmons, Victoria

Debora Ripper, magna cum laude, Weimar

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING

 

Master of Science in Nursing

Divinah Change, Houston

Patricia Demko, Houston

Danya Garner, Houston

Stephanie Masson, Katy

Yashamika Short, Katy

Nnenna Emelogu, Richmond

Beena Joseph, Sugar Land

Michael Bertrand, Victoria

Julia Cordova, Victoria

 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Joe Vasquez, Bay City

Rhoniese Simpson, cum laude, Channelview

Travis Kelley, Cypress

Hema Shah, magna cum laude, Cypress

Kimberly Waite, cum laude, Cypress

Onomen Etiobhio, cum laude, Garland

Uchechukwu Achilefu, cum laude, Houston

Mercy Akpakpan, cum laude, Houston

Peter Amokeodo, Houston

Patience Bosco, magna cum laude, Houston

Christina Brown, cum laude, Houston

Youjin Cha, Houston

Abaiola Davidson, summa cum laude, Houston

Keydy Diaz, cum laude, Houston

Chikamso Emenike, magna cum laude, Houston

Madonna Gato-Pardilla, Houston

Ronit Gerecht, cum laude, Houston

Notasha Harding, cum laude, Houston

Philomina Ibe, Houston

Jane Ibekwe, cum laude, Houston

Stella Ibekwe, magna cum laude, Houston

Angela Ihemeje, Houston

Michelle Jackson, Houston

Jeesoo Ko, cum laude, Houston

Deborah Kurth, magna cum laude, Houston

Ruth Makenzi, cum laude, Houston

Joelle Masseo, cum laude, Houston

Chisom Nwachukwu, cum laude, Houston

Chibuzo Okereke, cum laude, Houston

Mercy Olumuyiwa, magna cum laude, Houston

Rushabh Patel, cum laude, Houston

Joy Perez, Houston

Stefanie Ross, cum laude, Houston

Christina Rosser, magna cum laude, Houston

Justin Smith, cum laude, Houston

Wendy Villanueva, magna cum laude, Houston

Nicole Whitley, Houston

Michelle Wiley, Houston

Eduwem Adeleye, Katy

Crystal Adodo, Katy

Eric Barnhouse, Katy

Avnee Bhakta, Katy

Aaisha Haroon, cum laude, Katy

Audrey Kobina, Katy

Amanda McMahan, Katy

Iroghama Osaigbovo, cum laude, Katy

Esrenee Walker, Katy

Lorie Young, Katy

Rita Youssef, magna cum laude, Katy

Tera Skeen, League City

Carla Edwards, Manvel

Ronald Caesar, Missouri City

Carla Lawrence, cum laude, Missouri City

Benson Samkutty, Missouri City

Erin Broussard, cum laude, Richmond

Ashanti Canada, cum laude, Richmond

Jeannie Nguyen, magna cum laude, Richmond

Yimei Zhang, summa cum laude, Richmond

RowenaChona Sano, summa cum laude, Rosenberg

Huma Ali, Sugar Land

Payal Divecha, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Ronke Igbekele, cum laude, Sugar Land

Mychelle Johnson, cum laude, Sugar Land

Sara Keidel, cum laude, Sugar Land

Peiwen Lu, cum laude, Sugar Land

Amanda McGrath, Sugar Land

Tasnim Momin, Sugar Land

Asmita Momin, Sugar Land

Nishant Varghese, Sugar Land

Cindy Wang, summa cum laude, Sugar Land

Hoa Phan, magna cum laude, Terrell

Jeremy Edquid, Waller

 

 

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelorís and masterís degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend, Harris and Montgomery counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.