NewsWire

UHV Home Page Newswire Archives

Archives | News Releases | UHV Home

 Date: March 17, 2011 Contact:  Paula Cobler 361-570-4350

Share:  E-mail to a friend.

UHV confers fall 2010 degrees


 

The University of Houston-Victoria has awarded 422 degrees to undergraduate and graduate students who completed their degrees in the fall.

 

Undergraduate candidates for honors wore gold braids over their robes during the Dec. 11 graduation ceremony at the Leonard E. Merrell Center in Katy. Those graduating cum laude, with honor, had grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.67 on a 4.0 scale. Students graduating magna cum laude, with high honor, had GPAs of 3.68 to 3.84, and those graduating summa cum laude, with highest honor, had a GPA of 3.85 or higher.

 

Graduates by school listed with their home city and honors are as follows:

 

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

 

Bachelor of Arts

 

Jacob Thomas Houston, Duncanville
Rebecca Leigh Dornak, El Campo
Valerie Quinones, summa cum laude, El Campo
Kathrene Donaldson, Ganado
Cameron Jacob Dedear, cum laude, Goliad
Brysen Marie Schlegelmann, Houston
Adam Milo Hernandez, Katy
Rhonda Leigh Moreno, magna cum laude, Kingwood
Jo Anne Johnson, Missouri City
Jorge O. Loredo, Missouri City
Stephanie Nicole Bodie, magna cum laude, Palacios
Richard B. Riggs, Richmond
Kelly Renee Summers, summa cum laude, San Antonio
Martha Louise Epps Elliott, cum laude, Sugar Land
Lindsay Kristine James, Sugar Land
Ruben Rocha, Sugar Land
Ginger Kay Clement, Victoria
Daniel Jon Hybner, magna cum laude, Victoria
Anissa Sue Weiser, Victoria

 

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

 

Julie J. Cummings, Houston
Christie K. Heiser, Houston
Jeanette Ann Huff, Houston
Robert M. Ogle, Houston
Reina Ines Reyes, Houston
Kristie Lynn Kemp, summa cum laude, Katy
Aaron Enrique Perozo, cum laude, Katy
Paula Ann Moerbe, cum laude, Kenedy
Kellie Renee Martin, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Cary Chi-Wen Lai, Port Lavaca
Jenny Marie Koeppen, Richmond
Kody Lee Milburn, Rosenberg
Denise Rose Poole, Sugar Land
Roy Lee Prince, Sugar Land
Jerico Erik Garino, Victoria
Jonathan Scott Rogers, Yoakum

 

Bachelor of Science

 

Deshawn Pitre, Baytown
Timothy Earl Cline, summa cum laude, Cuero
Ali Rebecca Agy-Bechtel, Cypress
Melisa Lyn Smith, summa cum laude, Cypress
Joe Michael Romo, Eagle Lake
Ruston R. Raybon, magna cum laude, Edna
Nereida Arlee Santellana, Edna
Traci Lynn Llanes, magna cum laude, Garwood
Chase Hunter King, Houston
Khoa Thanh Nguyen, Houston
Fridah Kerubo Ondara, Houston
Sounia Senemar, magna cum laude, Houston
Kashira Donishia Whalon, Houston
Cody A. Walthall, Inez
Shazia Khan, summa cum laude, Katy
Delena D. Sullivan, Katy
Kevin W. Grieger, Needville
Julia E. Nick, Needville
Jennifer Dawn Jennings, Nordheim
Julie Ann Nemec, summa cum laude, Palacios
Jennifer Marie Haschke, Port Lavaca
Brandon Keith Fore, Richmond
John Richard West, Richmond
Derek Scott Giese, Rosenberg
Angel Louise Coombs, Stafford
Michael Heath Pindel, Stafford
Jeslyn A.D. Atanu, Sugar Land
Zubin Feroze Bhandara, Sugar Land
Stephanie Ann Coffey, Sugar Land
Regina Christine Dangio, Sugar Land
Brandon Corey Hunsinger, Sugar Land
Katherine Graves, Victoria
Sonia Iris Mejia, Victoria
Carol Melissa Page, Victoria
Lesley Ann Wood, cum laude, Victoria
Kaley Renee Heckmann, Wallis
Rebecca Ann Hofer, summa cum laude, Yoakum
Shannon Dean Kristek, summa cum laude, Yoakum

 

Master of Arts

 

Katie Rebecca Bawden, Houston

 

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Martin Douglas Cano, Cedar Park
Franklin Durant Jenkins, Humble
Yasmin Khalid, Katy
Brandelyn Kara Wiser, Port Lavaca
Carlo Miguel Jimenez, Richmond

 

Master of Science

 

James Brandon Thompson, Chicago, Ill.
Candace Demicka Dixon, Houston
Sara Ann McDaniel, Katy
Hongchao Ma, Qingdao, China
Christopher D. Thomas, Rosenberg
Lance Heath Hollis, Spring
Sean Cameron Otmishi, Stafford
Jayalaxmi T. Pai, Sugar Land
Jose Paul, Sugar Land
William Perry, Sugar Land
John Chukwudi Anyanwu, Tunis, Tunisia
Lishan Duan, Victoria
Zeliang Gao, Victoria
Jin Shang, Victoria
Peng Sun, Victoria
Yong Yang, Victoria

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Bachelor of Business Administration

 

Leeann Luu Ly, Amarillo
Penny C. Oyler, Baytown
Robbie Donnette Mauch, Broomfield, Colo.
Billy D. Belyeu, Corpus Christi
Matthew F. Baumann, Cuero
Kamey L. Karl, Edna
Chad Edward Bacak, El Campo
Leigh Ann Neel, El Campo
Gwynn Elizabeth Wigginton, summa cum laude, El Campo
Christopher Thomas Christian, Houston
Latasha T. Curtis, Houston
Audrey L. Eber, Houston
Ann Marie Hinrichs, Houston
Shabana Khandwalla, Houston
Guilbert S. Maglasang, Houston
Rynette Denise McCree, Houston
Son T. Nguyen, Houston
Robert Matthew Peterson, Houston
Brenton Lamont Travis, Houston
Heath Kenneth Burg, Katy
Dallas Ryan Higgs, Katy
Elizabeth Boxleitner, League City
Frankie L. Robinson, magna cum laude, Magnolia
Nyrobia Centrell Rogers, Missouri City
Lindsey Joy Kendrick, Needville
Lissette Velez Almanzar, summa cum laude, Port Lavaca
Brooke L. Janecka, Port Lavaca
Thuy Chung Nguyen, Port Lavaca
Rachel Akita, Richmond
Laura Ashley Cruz, Richmond
Meagan Erin Glodowski, Richmond
Amber Lee Koenig, Richmond
Matt Boyd Kopycinski, Richmond
Deidre Lee Miller, magna cum laude, Richmond
Winnie Mary Ross, Richmond
Kristina Marie Sohrt, magna cum laude, Richmond
Samuel Elias Vera, cum laude, Richmond
Lee Christopher Ohl, magna cum laude, Rosenberg
Kevin Philip Murray, cum laude, San Antonio
Billy Sainz, magna cum laude, San Antonio
Eric Scott Collier, summa cum laude, Spring
Jonathan Franklin Luther, Spring
Akashkumar Vitthalbhai Patel, cum laude, Stafford
Asif Z. Ali, Sugar Land
Zeeshan Karim Ali, Sugar Land
Saeid Arianpour, Sugar Land
Mitchell Frank Comardo, Sugar Land
Ashley L. Garza, summa cum laude, Sugar Land
Chunmei Gonsoulin, magna cum laude, Sugar Land
David McGeehon, summa cum laude, Sugar Land
Kruti A. Patel, Sugar Land
Mohammed Reza Shabbir, magna cum laude, Sugar Land
Yeting Shou, magna cum laude, Sugar Land
Jeremy Leander Williamson, Sugar Land
Austin R. Byrns, Victoria
Jordan Lee Johnston, Victoria
Casey Lynn Swenson, Victoria
Tyler Reed Strieber, Yorktown

 

Master of Business Administration

 

Jeffrey Thomas Pool, Austin
Joab Mizraim Vera, Austin
Justin Iwuala, Cypress
Jeffrey Joseph Trial, Cypress
Shannon Mark Bonneau, Dallas
Clarisia Avila Cina, Fresno
Eric Reginald Spencer, Fresno
Brandon Gabriel Stricklen, Fresno
Lisa Zhang Fee, Fulshear
Asif Ali, Herriman, Utah
Luis Alberto Aguirre, Houston
Maria Carolina Arregoces, Houston
Arvindkumar Bhanushali, Houston
David Alan Bowen, Houston
Apollo Chang, Houston
Magda Davila, Houston
Felicia Yvonne Davison, Houston
Ting Ding, Houston
Tim David Dwyer, Houston
Phong Di Hua, Houston
Yan He, Houston
Xuhao Huang, Houston
Chenbo Liu, Houston
Jia Liu, Houston
Tochanna C. McDonald, Houston
Folorunso Omoleye, Houston
Xiaoyun Peng, Houston
Cristian J. Perez, Houston
Tyisha Rodgers, Houston
Fan Yang, Houston
Liuan Yang, Houston
Gabriel O. Yemidale, Houston
Qi Kang Yu, Houston
Chao Zhang, Houston
Salam Qazi Zial, Houston
Kai Li, Inverness, Ill.
Nelson Adhemar Ballesteros, Katy
Maggie Lynn Balzer, Katy
Mahak Bhandari, Katy
Michael James Breath, Katy
Kesava Babu Chakka, Katy
Terry Lynn Clancy, Katy
Brian Keith Davis, Katy
Andres Jose Diaz-Castro, Katy
Brandon Lee Fos, Katy
Brian R. Holden, Katy
Anna Victorovna Kallenberg, Katy
Narayanan Rajesh Kavilveedu, Katy
Akisha Michele Lakes, Katy
Junlie Ren, Katy
Liyuxuan Su, Katy
Xiaoyu Wang, Katy
Stacey Williams, Katy
Alan Lee Laurence, La Porte
Shawn A. Halligan, Liberty, Mo.
Sonia Cherian, Missouri City
John Robert Felty, Missouri City
Mary Elisa Macalino Gobencion, Missouri City
Ranga Rajan Raman Kandoor, Missouri City
Melissa Lee McAnnally, Missouri City
Kay Janelle Moore, Missouri City
Bhavita Yadunandan Thakkar, Missouri City
David Allen Traugott, Montgomery
Emily Ann Seale, Moulton
John Allen White, Port Lavaca
Anita Shariff Amlani, Richmond
Ayman Idelbi, Richmond
Ibraheem Olayode Iyiola, Richmond
Elias Lopez, Richmond
Inema M. MacLayton, Richmond
Paul Frederick Wenz, Richmond
Olanrewaju Toyin Ishola, Richmond, Calif.
Douglas James Yeamans, Rosenberg
James Ryan Frank, Spring
Hemal Bipin Shah, Spring
Anthony Chimal, Stafford
Tram Dang, Stafford
Abiodun O. Bankole, Stafford
Raphael Kennechi Okafor, Stafford
Raza Moshtak Ahmmed, Sugar Land
Linyi Du, Sugar Land
Chinedu Richard Ezenwukwa, Sugar Land
Ifeyinwa C. Ezenwukwa, Sugar Land
Lorena D. Fawcett, Sugar Land
Anisa Feroz, Sugar Land
Yuty Irianto Hermanto, Sugar Land
Mukhtadar Ahmed Khan, Sugar Land
Oanh Kim Le, Sugar Land
Humaira S. Mirza, Sugar Land
Robert Patrick Moya, Sugar Land
Robison Lee Nielsen, Sugar Land
Arturo Solis-Godinez, Sugar Land
Pehmaneh Ramji Umatiya, Sugar Land
Ratna Sofiana Vancaemelbecke, Sugar Land
Molan Zhou, Sugar Land
Shelly Lynn Bernhard, Victoria
Jimmy Driscoll, Victoria
Brian Michael Kay, Victoria
Wenyao Jing, Xiían, China
Tong Li, Xiían, China
Angela Mattox, Yorktown

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

 

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies

 

Stefanie A. Rodriguez, magna cum laude, Bay City
Maci Lynn Alanis, summa cum laude, Bellville
Stephanie D. Allen, cum laude, Bellville
Mandi Michelle Stewart, cum laude, Blessing
Alicia Llamas Flores, magna cum laude, Boling
Connie Sue Barfield, Cuero
Pamela Jean Hollister, cum laude, Cypress
Steffenie Butler Horelica, East Bernard
Lindsey Ann Brown, El Campo
Kassie L. Cerny, magna cum laude, El Campo
Sonya R. Gonzales, cum laude, Freeport
Cassie Kay Cumby, cum laude, Hallettsville
Ashley Gail Stock, cum laude, Hallettsville
Allison Carene Bickerstaff, Houston
Maria Del Rocio Carrillo-Pena, cum laude, Houston
Whitney Ann Corbett, Houston
Jennifer Marie Hamblin, Houston
Rosemary Miculka, summa cum laude, Houston
Kathleen Margaret Raybould, cum laude, Houston
Deirdre Michelle Woolard, summa cum laude, Houston
Jeannette Renee Barraza, Refugio
Marlene Moreno Burgos, Katy
Ashley C. Burnett, Katy
Jennifer McCorkle, cum laude, Katy
Cara Dawn Dunn, summa cum laude, Katy
Carie M. Rosa, Katy
Claire Elizabeth McGee, summa cum laude, Lufkin
Sarah Marie Kristynik, cum laude, Moulton
Heather Marie Ring, magna cum laude, Moulton
Sara Renee Odefey, cum laude, Port Lavaca
Alfa Irene Schultz, magna cum laude, Port Lavaca
Rhea Anne Vickery, Port Lavaca
Dianna Lynn Cavazos, magna cum laude, Richmond
Jose Antonio Alcala, cum laude, Rosenberg
Sonya Elizabeth Hernandez, magna cum laude, Rosenberg
Jana Kay Mitchell, Seadrift
Amber Nicole Burgess, summa cum laude, Sugar Land
Samina Merchant, Sugar Land
Jenny Nicole Massey, Sweeny
Karen Elizabeth Alford, Van Vleck
Sarah Beth Arndt, cum laude, Victoria
Amy Marie Blank, Victoria
Melanie Lynn Castaneda, magna cum laude, Victoria
Janice Kay Johnson, summa cum laude, Victoria
Gloria Mercado Martinez, Victoria
Melissa Marie Monclova, summa cum laude, Victoria
Kari Elizabeth Polzin, cum laude, Victoria
Andrea Dee Roberts, Victoria
Kristen Michele Rodriquez, summa cum laude, Victoria
Melissa Ann Romanowski, summa cum laude, Victoria
Cathy Lynn Taylor, summa cum laude, Victoria
Anna Fossati Wischkaemper, summa cum laude, Victoria
Shari L. Lins, Wharton

 

Master of Education

 

Erin Rene Fasel, Austin
Gwendolyn Gayle Finegan, Austin
Tammy Leigh DuBroc, El Campo
Heidi Joy Berlin Elliott, El Campo
Debra L. Nordeen Hamman, El Campo
Sicura Lemora, Fresno
Marci Lane Macha, Guy
Tamela D. Belton, Houston
Ashley Panay Bellows, Katy
Yvette Idalia Best, Houston
Natalie D. Edwards, Houston
Jennifer Lori Perez, Katy
Rita L. Watkins, Katy
Kathy Lee Myers, La Ward
Angela Dawn Wylie, Missouri City
JimetraVann Watson, Needville
Deslaune Shalynne Burns, Pearland
Jilla Peasley, Pearland
Trudy Ann Alexander-Love, Richmond
Nyssa Nicole Garcia, Richmond
Staci Denean Mack, Richmond
Darcie M. Startz, Richmond
Victoria Posey Miller, Rosenberg
Antwanette Delavette Weaver, Rosharon
Jeanette Price Seshadri, Sugar Land
Laci Rae Harris, Victoria
Laurie Marie Seals, Victoria
Anna Maria Striedel, Victoria

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING

 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Melissa Danielle Chaffin, cum laude, Alvin
Patrick Wayne Rombs, Alvin
Shelley Ann Greak, Altair
Kimberly A. Lingenfelder, cum laude, Bellville
Catherine Judith Neill, cum laude, Elm Mott
Abiodun Olufunmilayo Adejumobi, Houston
Adeyeye Opeyemi Adeyemo, Houston
Olatokunboh Bolanle Akintayo, cum laude, Houston
Chinyere Susanna Awamba-Agu, Houston
Heather Lynn Chimene, cum laude, Houston
Rebecca J. Collins, Houston
William Coy Coltharp, summa cum laude, Houston
Elizabeth Alayode Dawodu, magna cum laude, Houston
Alherry Dauda Dogonyaro, Houston
Stella N. Eneh, cum laude, Houston
Gayla Giffen, magna cum laude, Houston
Jennifer Yon Ju, cum laude, Houston
Bolajoko Olubukunola Kwentua, Houston
Jordan P. Lambert, magna cum laude, Houston
Sakirat Omoyosola Meux, Houston
Sigismund Sigismund Njogopa, magna cum laude, Houston
Benjamin Okonkwo, Houston
Laura Ngu Phan, magna cum laude, Houston
Karen Buerano Razo, Houston
Erica Denise Rosales, cum laude, Houston
Kimberly Caprice Spell, Houston
Uyen Cat Tran, cum laude, Houston
Monica L. McNeil, magna cum laude, Humble
Takiyah Culiver, cum laude, Katy
Heidi Ann Surman, summa cum laude, Katy
Andrea Charmal White, Katy
Margaret Leigh Whitehead, Katy
Anna Elaine Torres Yap, cum laude, Katy
Leigh Ashley Utakrit, Kingwood
Linh Pham, magna cum laude, League City
Donovan Patrique Bacuyag, Missouri City
Joyce Lisa Joseph, cum laude, Missouri City
Tiffany D. Owens, cum laude, Missouri City
Monica Yvette Watson, Pearland
Omoerhewe Grace Akhigbe, Richmond
Marie Francoise Faye, Richmond
Merina Rajkarnikar, magna cum laude, Richmond
Sarita Shrestha, Richmond
Patrick Ujadughele, Richmond
Tommie Lee Randle, Rosenberg
Jessica L. Waters, Rowlett
Ijeoma E. Akoma, Sugar Land
Roberto Maciel Garza, summa cum laude, Sugar Land
Rita Sanjay Goswami, Sugar Land
Kristin D. Jordan, summa cum laude, Sugar Land
Anitha Mathew, cum laude, Sugar Land
Karima Matthew, cum laude, Sugar Land
Elizabeth Obehi Okpamen, magna cum laude, Sugar Land
Natashia Rene Rigaud, cum laude, Sugar Land
Karen N. Ruiz, cum laude, Sugar Land
Inemesit Iniobong Sampson, Sugar Land
Shaughnna Blackmon, cum laude, The Colony
Yesenia Sanz, magna cum laude, Tomball
Ngoc Thach Duran, cum laude, Victoria
Maribel Gomez, Victoria
Celia Patricia Goode, magna cum laude, Victoria
Sarah B. Maresh, summa cum laude, Victoria
Irma Herrera Moreno, cum laude, Victoria
Allison Elizabeth Schuelke, magna cum laude, Victoria

 

Master of Science in Nursing

 

Geraldine Delos Santos, Pearland
Deidra M. Teoh, Richmond
Janet S. Ley, Victoria
Christine Susan Miller, Victoria

 

 

The University of Houston-Victoria, located in the heart of the Coastal Bend region, offers courses leading to more than 65 bachelorís and masterís degree programs and concentrations in the schools of Arts & Sciences, Business Administration, Education & Human Development, and Nursing. UHV provides face-to-face classes at its Victoria campus as well as teaching sites in Fort Bend, Harris and Montgomery counties, and online classes that students can take from anywhere. Since its founding in 1973, UHV has provided students with a quality university education from excellent faculty at an affordable price.